THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The Alleged Violation Description

 Citation 1, Item 1 alleges the following:

29 CFR 1926.501(b)(1): Each employee on a walking/working surface with an unprotected side or edge which was 6 feet (1.8m) or more above a lower level was not protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.

a) On or about March 17, 2022, at the dixie farm cement plant, a fall protection system was not used while employees worked near an unprotected edge, exposing them to fall hazards greater than 6 feet.

The Cited Standard 

 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1) provides: “Unprotected sides and edges. Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.”

  1. (1)The Applicability of the Cited Standard 

Section 1926.501(b)(1) applies to all “walking/working surfaces with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet … or more above a lower level ….” Here, there is no dispute the platform on which the CSHO observed the three Williams Brothers employees working was approximately thirteen feet above ground level, which meets the definition of a “lower level.”