THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Indeed, Barrios opined a portable ladder was the preferred method for safely reaching the elevated platform. (Tr. 141).

        Second, Williams Brothers argues the standard allows employers to provide a “personnel hoist” in order to comply with its terms, and, since Williams Brothers provided aerial lifts (or “manlifts” as Williams Brothers refers to them) to its employees at their request, this was sufficient to comply with the standard. Resp’t’s Br. 15. However, an “aerial lift” is different from a “personnel hoist.” Aerial lifts are defined and regulated by Section 1926.453 and generally include different “types of vehicle-mounted aerial devices used to elevate personnel to job-sites above ground …” like the “manlifts” described at the hearing. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(a); see also (J-12, at 5 (photograph of an aerial lift)).