SECRETARY OF LABOR,                     :
[…] It was Lawrence’s supervisor in the corporate safety department who directed Rasile not to provide employee access to the records.

            UTC’s deliberate refusal to provide employees access to the air monitoring results was willful.

 

Other Than Serious Citation No 4, Items 1 and 2 -

Alleged Violations of § 1904.2(a) and § 1904.4


            The citation alleges that UTC failed to record the redness/rashes as recordable illnesses on the OSHA Log 200 or equivalent and on the supplementary record OSHA Form 101. Section 1904.2(a) provides in part:

Each employer shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.


            Section 1904.4 provides in part:

 

In addition to the log of occupational injuries and illnesses provided for under 1904.2, each employer shall have available for inspection at each establishment within 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable case has occurred, a supplementary record for each occupational injury or illness for that establishment.