SECRETARY OF LABOR,                     :
[…] Atlantic Battery Co., 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994).

            UTC does not dispute the application of § 1910.1020 and the record keeping standards or that its employees were exposed to electrode binder. Also, UTC knew that the employees were cleaning railcars containing electrode binder.

            The issue in dispute is whether UTC failed to comply with the terms of the cited standards.

 

Citation No. 3, Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1910.1020(e)(2)(i)(A)

            The citation alleges that UTC failed to provide employees air monitoring records upon request. Section 1910.1020(e)(2)(i)(A) provides in part:

[E]ach employer shall, upon request, assure the access to each employee and designated representative to employee exposure records relevant to the employee.


             The purpose of the standard is to allow employees access to information about their exposure to potentially harmful substances in the workplace so that they are better able to evaluate long term health risks and to encourage the use of proper precautions, including personal protective equipment and hygiene. Also, employees will have the information so that if medical attention is necessary, proper treatment is rendered.

            An employee exposure record includes “environmental (workplace) monitoring or measuring of a toxic substance or harmful physical agent” to which the employee is or has been exposed. See § 1910.1020(c)(5) and § 1910.1020(e)(2)(i). The material safety data sheet (MSDS) identifies electrode binder as “very toxic.” Electrode binder is not only a contact irritant but also a potential carcinogen (Exh. C-2).