SECRETARY OF LABOR,                     :
[…] Each employer shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.


            Section 1904.4 provides in part:

 

In addition to the log of occupational injuries and illnesses provided for under 1904.2, each employer shall have available for inspection at each establishment within 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable case has occurred, a supplementary record for each occupational injury or illness for that establishment.


            There is no dispute that UTC’s 1998 OSHA Log 200 and the supplementary record for occupational illnesses did not contain the incidents of burns, rashes or lung irritation experienced by employees who worked on railcars containing electrode binder (Exh. C-1; Tr. 110-111, 191-192).