___________________________________
[…] A penalty of $15,000.00 is deemed appropriate and will be assessed.



ORDER

/s/



James H. Barkley

Judge, OSHC



Dated: September 13, 2001











1. The final steel erection standards developed by SENRAC were issued on January 17, 2001. The standards do not go into effect until January 18, 2002, in order to allow the construction industry to become familiar with the new requirements.

2. C&C also refers to fall protection standards for low slope roofs at Subpart M - Fall Protection. At §1926.500 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart, the standard defines roofing work as "the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck." [emphasis added]. In this case C&C was engaged in steel erection, and specifically in roof deck construction.