SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In addition, Saipan has requested attorney’s fees incurred as a result of its efforts on review with regard to both of the judge’s decisions.

Discussion

            As the Secretary now concedes that Saipan is entitled to an EAJA award, the only issue remaining in this case is the final amount of that award. Footnote This inquiry requires the resolution of two specific issues, neither of which was addressed by the judge. We find that a remand of these issues, set forth below, is appropriate under the circumstances. See Commission Rule of Procedure 92(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(c) (“The Commission will ordinarily not review issues that the Judge did not have the opportunity to pass upon”).

The first issue – the Secretary’s continuing objection to the eight hours of attorney’s fees claimed by Saipan from October 1 through October 3, 2003 – was never reached by the judge because he concluded that an EAJA award was not appropriate.