SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The first issue – the Secretary’s continuing objection to the eight hours of attorney’s fees claimed by Saipan from October 1 through October 3, 2003 – was never reached by the judge because he concluded that an EAJA award was not appropriate. With substantial justification no longer at issue, the judge must now assess the reasonableness of Saipan’s request for these fees. This determination, the basis of which should be fully articulated by the judge on remand, is governed by Commission EAJA Rule 106(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(b), which provides that “[a]n award will be reduced or denied if the applicant has unduly or unreasonably protracted the proceeding.” See also EAJA, 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(A) (“fees and other expenses” defined as those that are “reasonable”).