SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] For the following reasons, we remand the case to the judge for further proceedings in a manner consistent with this opinion.

Background

On November 21, 2002, OSHA issued a citation to Saipan, a hotel located in the Northern Mariana Islands, for its failure to provide an adequate water supply for employees who lived and worked on the hotel’s premises. The Secretary alleged that Saipan had violated the temporary labor camp standard set forth at section 1910.142(c)(1), which requires that “[a]n adequate and convenient water supply…be provided in each camp for drinking, cooking, bathing and laundry purposes.” A penalty of $750 was proposed for the alleged violation.

On September 30, 2003, the Secretary filed a motion to dismiss and withdrew her complaint due to Saipan’s abatement of the cited condition. Soon after, on October 2, 2003, Saipan filed a motion for summary judgment.