SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (Exh. C-15, pp. 15-16). The record plainly establishes the alleged violation, and I find that the violation was properly classified as serious. I agree with the CO’s conclusion that the severity of the condition was high and the probability of an accident was greater, and I find the proposed penalty of $1,500.00 appropriate. (Tr. 312-14.) This item is therefore affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $1,500.00 is assessed.

Serious Citation 1 - Items 4a and 4b - 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.146(d)(4)(viii) and (d)(9)

           Item 4a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R.1910.146(d)(4)(viii), which requires the employer to provide, maintain and ensure the use of “[r]escue and emergency equipment needed to comply with paragraph (d)(9) of this section, except to the extent that the equipment is provided by rescue services.”

Item 4b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(d)(9), which requires the employer to:

Develop and implement procedures for summoning rescue and emergency services, for rescuing entrants from permit spaces, for providing necessary emergency services to rescued employees, and for preventing unauthorized personnel from attempting a rescue.

           In Item 4a, the Secretary alleges that a body harness and safety line were not used by an employee who entered Tank 174 for cleaning purposes on December 21, 2002. This standard requires the employer to provide the equipment necessary for safe entry into and rescue from permit spaces, to maintain that equipment properly, and to ensure its proper use by employees. 58 Fed. Reg. 4462, 4497 (1993). Paragraph (d)(9) requires the employer to implement procedures for rescuing entrants from permit spaces, and rescue equipment includes a body harness and a safety line so that, in case of an emergency, an entrant can be pulled out of the space efficiently and without the need for others to enter the space. (Tr. 321). The record shows that Mr.