SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Another indication of Mr. Imrie’s inadequate training was his lack of understanding of the consequences of using nitrogen in the off-loading process. (Tr. 19, 110-11, 152-56). Further, management was aware that its permit-required confined space procedures were not being used, and the evidence shows that employees were encouraged not to follow those procedures. (Tr. 158-59, 162-63). For all of these reasons, and those in the preceding paragraph, the Secretary has demonstrated that Greenleaf had the requisite knowledge of the alleged violations.

Serious Citation 1 - Item 2 - 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(c)(2)

           This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(c)(2), which provides as follows:

If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means, of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit spaces.

           The Secretary alleges that employees were not informed of the confined space hazards of Tank 174 by danger signs or other equally effective means. The standard requires that, once it is determined that a permit-required confined space exists, the employer is obligated to inform exposed employees by using a sign or some other effective means of the existence and location of the permit space and the hazards it presents. The record establishes that since 1994, Greenleaf had procedures stating that the slurry-transporting tanks were permit-required confined spaces.