SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (Tr.13, 306-08, 311, 449, 458; Exh. C-12).

           Based on the foregoing, I find that the Secretary has proved the alleged violation and that the violation was properly classified as serious. I agree with the CO’s determination that the severity of the violation was high and the probability of an accident occurring was lesser, and I conclude that the proposed penalty of $750.00 is appropriate. (Tr. 312-14.) This item is affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $750.00 is assessed.

Serious Citation 1 - Item 3 - 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(d)(4)(i)

           This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(d)(4)(i), which requires the employer to provide, maintain and ensure the use of “[t]esting and monitoring equipment needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5) of this section.”

           The Secretary alleges that the oxygen meter kept at the site to monitor levels inside the tank trailors was not calibrated. The record clearly shows that Greenleaf had a Minigard 2 oxygen meter at its facility that was not properly maintained.