SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Snyder’s testimony that he and Mr. Imrie cleaned a tank together in December 2002 and that it was his impression that Mr. Imrie knew how to clean a tank better than he did. (Tr. 41, 50). Footnote I conclude that the Secretary has not shown that Mr. Imrie was assigned to clean tanks for the first time upon returning to Greenleaf in December 2002, such that there was a change in his assigned duties within the meaning of the standard. This item is vacated. Footnote

Willful Citation 2 - Items 1a and 1b - 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.146(d)(3)(iv) and (d)(4)(ii)

           Item 1a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.146(d)(3)(iv), which requires “[p]urging, inerting, flushing, or ventilating the permit space as necessary to eliminate or control atmospheric hazards.”

           Item 1b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.146.(d)(4)(ii), which requires the employer to provide, maintain and ensure the use of “[v]entilating equipment needed to obtain acceptable entry conditions.”