SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In fact, more than thirty years ago, the Secretary published, but then withdrew, a Federal Register notice seeking comment on a proposed multi-employer citation policy. See 41 Fed. Reg. 17,639, 17,640 (Apr. 27, 1976).

However, having said that precedent grants the Secretary broad statutory discretion to adopt and enforce specific standards does not a fortiori define the limitations the Secretary voluntarily imposed on that discretion when she adopted a specific standard or set of standards. Footnote Thus, in this case, it remains to be resolved how § 1910.12(a) limits the discretion of the Secretary to issue citations for violations of 29 C.F.R. Part 1926 standards. Section 1910.12(a) states, in pertinent part:

The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards . . . and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).

The Secretary issued § 1910.12(a) pursuant to section 6(a) of the OSH Act in order to adopt the Part 1926 standards originally enforced under the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, 40 U.S.C. § 333 (“Construction Safety Act” or “CSA”). Footnote See Coughlan Constr. Co., 3 BNA OSHC 1636, 1638, 1975-76 CCH OSHD ¶ 20,106, p. 23,923 (Nos. 5303 & 5304, 1975). The scope and application provisions of § 1910.12(a) define the “regulatory universe” to which those construction standards apply. See Reich v. Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger, Inc., 3 F.3d 1, 4-5 (1st Cir. 1993). Neither a reviewing court nor the Commission has ever before sought to resolve the “marked tension” between the Secretary’s multi-employer citation policy and § 1910.12(a). See Anthony Crane Rental Inc. v. Reich, 70 F. 3d 1298, 1307 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (recognizing “the marked tension” between the multi-employer citation policy and “the language of § 1910.12[(a)] . . . that ‘[e]ach employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees,’” but failing to reach the issue). Footnote I agree with my colleagues that the Commission should address this “tension” herein, which has been squarely presented, thoroughly briefed, and comprehensively analyzed during oral argument. Footnote