SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The multi-employer worksite doctrine is still viable before the Review Commission. McDevitt Street Bovis, Inc., Id.

                        Thus, Commission precedent and the applicable Circuit court precedent do not reject the multi-employer worksite doctrine.

                        In this case, Summit asserts that OSHA’s Directive CPL 2-0.124 (“Multi-Employer Citation Policy”) issued by the Secretary on December 10, 1999, is not enforceable because it is contrary to the OSHA’s published regulation at 29 C.F.R. §1910.12.

                        Section 1910.12(a) provides in part that “[e]ach employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph” (emphasis added).