SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Footnote

Before the judge, Summit argued that the multi-employer worksite doctrine is invalid as to a general contractor who neither created, nor had employees exposed to, the alleged and cited hazard. In other words, Summit challenged the Secretary’s application of the doctrine to controlling contractors who have contractual authority over subcontractors. Summit argued before the judge, and also contends on review, that the doctrine as expressed in OSHA Directive CPL 2-0.124 (Multi-Employer Citation Policy) is not enforceable because it is contrary to 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) which states as follows:

Standards. The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).

            As the judge noted, Summit’s argument focuses on the second sentence of this regulation.