SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983))); Marshall v Knutson Constr. Co., 566 F.2d 596, 599 (8th Cir. 1977) (per curiam) (Knutson); Teal v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 728 F.2d 799, 804 (6th Cir. 1984) (Teal); Beatty Equip. Leasing, Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor, 577 F.2d 534, 536-37 (9th Cir. 1978) (Beatty).

            Moreover, the Secretary’s authority under the doctrine is supported by the Act’s broad purpose, set forth at section 2(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 651(b), “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions” (emphasis added). See Pitt-Des Moines, 168 F.3d at 983; Knutson, 566 F.2d at 600 n.7; Teal, 728 F.2d at 803; Beatty, 577 F.2d at 537; Brennan v. OSHRC (Underhill Constr. Co.), 513 F.2d 1032, 1038 (2d Cir. 1975) (Underhill).