SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Co., 4 BNA OSHC 1759, 1976-77 CCH OSHD ¶ 21,185 (No. 765, 1976), aff’d, 566 F.2d 596 (8th Cir. 1977). Footnote

 The doctrine reflects a valid use of the Secretary’s enforcement authority under the Act. An employer’s duties under the Act stem from section 5(a). Anning-Johnson Co. v. OSHRC, 516 F.2d 1081, 1084 (7th Cir. 1975) (employer’s duty flows from section 5(a)(1) and (2)). In particular, section 5(a)(2) states broadly that an employer “shall comply with . . . standards,” thus indicating a duty to comply with specific OSHA standards for the benefit of all employees on a worksite. See 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2); United States v. Pitt-Des Moines, Inc., 168 F.3d 976, 982-83 (7th Cir. 1999).

In contrast, under section 5(a)(1), the general duty clause, an employer is required to “furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) (emphasis added). The use of the phrase “his employees” delineates that the general duty imposed by section 5(a)(1) is specifically limited to an employer’s own employees. See Pitt-Des Moines, 168 F.3d at 982. See also S. Rep.