SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Secretary argues that the first sentence describes a duty that is as broad as the working conditions of all employees on the construction site, effectively ignoring the “his employees” clause of the second sentence. To avoid the dilemma described in the Hindu parable of the blind observers disagreeing about the shape of an elephant after each grasped only his trunk, tusk or leg, I would not limit my perception of possible reasonable interpretations of the scope and application of § 1910.12(a) by focusing on only one clause or sentence. Read together, the two sentences of the regulation require an employer to “protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees . . . by complying with [Part 1926 standards]” applicable to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).