SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] CO Gentile admitted that no employees were exposed to a concentrated solution for an extensive period (Tr. 167). Latex gloves were available in the dishwashing area (Tr. 168).

Discussion

            §1910.133(a)(1) provides:

The employer shall ensure that each affected employee uses appropriate eye or face protection when exposed to eye or face hazards from flying particles, molten metal, liquid chemicals, acids or caustic liquids, chemical gases or vapors, or potentially injurious light radiation.

            §1910.138(a) provides:

Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees’ hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes.

            Under long-established Commission case law, the scope of section 1910.133(a)(1) is narrow.