SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (b) Old Country Buffet, bakery: Employees performing duties including, but not limited to installing and removing the mixer attachments, on the 20 quart Hobart mixer located on the south counter, without de-energizing the mixer by unplugging the power cord.

 

(c) Old Country Buffet, cooking line area: Employees performing duties including, but not limited to installing and removing the mixer attachments, on the 20 quart Hobart mixer located on the south counter, without de-energizing the mixer by unplugging the power cord.

 

            §1910.147(d)(3) provides:

 

Machine or equipment isolation. All energy isolating devices that are needed to control the energy to the machine or equipment shall be physically located and operated in such a manner as to isolate the machine or equipment from the energy source(s).

 

Facts 

            CO Gentile testified that employees unplugged the Hobart planetary mixers when cleaning the machines; however, they routinely change out the attachments on the mixers without unplugging them (Tr. 72, 76, 80-81, 273).