SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] CO Gentile was unaware of any incidences of Hobart mixers becoming unexpectedly energized (Tr. 216).

            According to Stewart, changing the agitators is part of the production process (Tr. 477). The manufacturer’s instructions only direct the user to unplug the machine during “maintenance” (Tr. 227; Exh. R-3). The only maintenance listed in the instructions is lubrication of the slideways (Tr. 228; Exh. R-3). Discussion

             The lockout/tagout standard at §1910.147 “. . . covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or startup of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.” The Commission has specifically found that the lockout/tagout standard does not apply to all machinery regardless of how likely or remote the chances of unexpected energization are.