SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] This process demonstrates the Secretary found an inconsistency between the OSH Act’s repeated and prominent references to “employer,” “employee,” “employment,” and “places of employment,” and contract-based enforcement. Thus the Secretary drafted § 1910.12 to make that distinction clear. Later, the drafters reemphasized this distinction by adopting paragraph (c) of § 1910.12, stating “[t]his section does not incorporate subparts A and B of part 1926 of this chapter. Subparts A and B have pertinence only to the application of the CSA.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(c) (2009). Thus § 1910.12(a) limited the scope and application of the Part 1926 standards promulgated through the § 1910.12 regulations. It defined “the regulatory universe to which these [Part 1926] construction standards apply.” Simpson, 3 F.3d at 4.