SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 10 (1980) (finding regulation “conforms to the fundamental objective of the Act [] to prevent occupational deaths and serious injuries”); Pitt-Des Moines, 168 F.3d at 982-83 (finding the broad remedial purpose of the Act “implies that ‘once an employer is deemed responsible for complying with OSHA regulations, it is obligated to protect every employee who works in its workplace’” (citation omitted)).

First and foremost, we agree with the Eighth Circuit’s plain meaning analysis of § 1910.12(a) in Summit II. 558 F.3d at 823. As noted above, the language at issue in § 1910.12(a) states: “Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees . . . .” Applying principles of regulatory interpretation to § 1910.12(a)—which give effect to all words and phrases—and basic grammatical principles, the court deconstructed the sentence into its constituent parts and concluded that the provision requires an employer to protect both “the