SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] IBP, Inc. v. Herman, 144 F.3d 861 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Footnote Thus, the multi-employer work site doctrine is still viable before the Commission and the relevant circuit courts. McDevitt St. Bovis, Inc., 19 BNA OSHC at 1111-1112.

            Summit further asserts that OSHA’s Directive CPL 2-0.124, relating to the doctrine and issued by the Secretary on December 10, 1999, is not enforceable because it is contrary to OSHA’s published regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12. Section 1910.12(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.” (Emphasis added). Summit argues that because section 1910.12(a) places safety responsibility on the employer for its own employees engaged in construction work, the above directive, which permits citing a non-exposing and non-creating employer, is unenforceable.