SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In the OSH Act, Congress authorized the Secretary to promulgate previously existing national consensus and federal occupational safety or health standards as OSHA standards. Section 6(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(a); Summit II, 558 F.3d at 818-19. Pursuant to this authorization, the Secretary promulgated § 1910.12(a), in which she adopted such preexisting federal construction work standards as OSHA standards. See National Consensus Standards and Established Federal Standards, 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466, 10,466 (May 29, 1971); Summit II, 558 F.3d at 818-19. Section 1910.12(a) states, in relevant part: “Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.”

At nearly the same time as she promulgated this regulation, the Secretary published her first Compliance Operations Manual (“COM”), which established the multi-employer citation policy for construction worksites.