SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] It follows that § 5(a)(2) itself is an inchoate mandate, requiring each employer to “comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.” Id. Delineation of the scope and application of specific duties requires promulgation of standards under § 6 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655 (2009). The regulation at issue, § 1910.12(a), defines the scope and the application of the entire set of Part 1926 construction safety and health standards promulgated pursuant to § 6:

The first sentence makes the construction safety standards applicable to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” The second sentence makes each employer engaged in construction work responsible for “his employees.”

Summit I, 21 BNA OSHC at 2024 n.6, 2004-2009 CCH OSHD at p. 53,263 n.6 (citations omitted).