SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (a) 605 North 12th Street, Lebanon, Pennsylvania – The Whisperwatt electrical generator that was supplying power to the work site was rated at 14.4KW had no ground fault circuit interrupters on either generator or the spider box, on or about April 26, 2005.

            The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. 1926.404(b)(1)(ii), provides:

Ground-fault circuit interrupters: All 120-volt, single-phase, 15 and 20 ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are not part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground fault circuit interrupters for personnel protection. Receptacles on a two-wire, single phase portable or vehicle-mounted generator rated not more than 5kW, where the circuit conductors of the generator are insulated from the generator frame and all other grounded surfaces, need not be protected with ground fault circuit interrupters.

The Secretary’s Burden of Proof

            The Secretary must prove her case by a preponderance of the evidence.