SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Commission EAJA Rule 302(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2204.302(c). Indeed, the finality of a case does not rise and fall on the Secretary’s action or inaction—extraordinary circumstances could in fact be argued by an adversely affected or aggrieved employee or authorized employee representative who was a party before the Commission. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission [may appeal to federal circuit court].”).

Moreover, the various scenarios and case law that the Secretary cites as analogous support for her position are either factually or legally distinguishable.