SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] On March 9, 2007, the Commission’s Executive Secretary docketed the judge’s decision on the merits. Neither Martin nor the Secretary filed a petition for discretionary review (“PDR”), nor was the case directed for review by a member of the Commission. By operation of law, the judge’s decision became a final order of the Commission on April 9, 2007. See Commission Rule of Procedure 90(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(d) (“If no Commissioner directs review of a report on or before the thirtieth day following the date of docketing of the Judge’s report, the decision of the Judge shall become a final order of the Commission.”); 29 U.S.C. §§ 659(c), 661(j).

            Martin then filed an EAJA application for fees and other expenses on June 11, 2007—sixty-three days after the final order date.