United States of America
[…] Atlantic Battery Co., 19 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994).

Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of ' 1926.21(b)(2)

The citation alleges SP Adid not instruct the laborers on how to read the plans and drawings to recognize hazards when removing reshores from a concrete structure.@ Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

SP stipulated that ' 1926.21(b)(2) applies to the work SP was performing at the worksite (Exh. J-A, & 13). SP also stipulated it Adid not instruct the laborers on how to read the plans and drawings@ (Exh. J-A, & 26). SP contends that the concrete formwork industry does not recognize the duty to instruct laborers in how to read plans and drawings. SP also contends any violation for failing to train Roland Hawkins is barred by the six-month statute of limitations for OSHA violations.

Section 1926.21(b)(2) requires an employer to Ainstruct its employees in the recognition and avoidance of those hazards of which a reasonably prudent employer would have been aware.@ Pressure Concrete Constr. Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2011, 2015 (No. 90-2668, 1992).