SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] But in her brief to the Commission, the Secretary concedes that Nuprecon was not required to provide fall protection to the Bobcat operator while he operated the vehicle. As the Secretary points out, the requirements of § 1926.501(b)(1) only apply to employees on a “walking/working surface” and the standard expressly omits vehicles, such as the Bobcat, from the definition of “walking/working surface.” Footnote 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b) (defining ”walking/working surface” as “any surface, whether horizontal or vertical on which an employee walks or works, . . . but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties” (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, the Secretary contends that the Bobcat operator was exposed to the fall hazard because, in her view, it was “reasonably foreseeable that [he] might have to get out of his vehicle while in the taped-off area.”