SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] "The federal rules reject the approach that pleading is a game of skill in which one misstep by counsel may be decisive to the outcome and accept the principle that the purpose of pleading is to facilitate a proper decision on the merits." Id. Since the parties and witnesses all agreed that Respondent was engaged solely in demolition work, the Secretary will not be prejudiced by such a factual finding. Therefore, pursuant to F.R.C.P. 15(b), I find that Respondent was not engaged in construction work. Respondent was engaged in demolition work at this site.

            29 C.F.R. §1926.500(a)(1) specifically defines the scope and application of the fall protection regulations applied to Respondent in this case. It provides that "[t]his subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR Part 1926" (emphasis added). The term "construction work" is defined as "construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating." 29 C.F.R. §1926.32(g).