United States of America
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that Aydell’s violative conduct was foreseeable and his knowledge is, therefore, imputable to Deep South.

Accordingly, we affirm Citation 1, Item 1, Instance 3.[7]

II.                Repeat Citation 2, Item 1

            Under this item, the Secretary alleges that the crane operator was not “qualified by training or experience to operate” the Versa 36000 as required by § 1926.20(b)(4).  The term “qualified” is defined in  29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(m) as “one who, by possession of a recognized degree, certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge, training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his ability to solve or resolve problems relating to the subject matter, the work, or the product.” 

In affirming the citation, the judge determined that the crane operator was not qualified to operate the Versa 36000 by either training or experience.