United States of America
[…] There was no
showing how the ventilation should be changed, increased or improved. Davis admitted that she was unaware how or
where additional controls should be implemented (Tr. 434-435). Davis’ concern about the lack of personal
monitoring to evaluate controls says nothing about whether feasible controls
were in place.
The
violation of §1926.55(b) is not established.
Item 7 - Alleged Serious Violation of
§ 1926.95(a)
The
citation alleges “the coveralls provided and used for cell room demolition work
were not impervious to mercury and could not be reliably decontaminated.” Section 1926.95(a) provides:
Application. Protective equipment, including personal
protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective
clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be
provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it
is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical
hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner
capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body
through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.
Compliance
with § 1926.95(a) requires personal protective equipment (PPE) be provided when
the employer has knowledge of a hazard requiring the use of personal protective
equipment. Armour Food Co., 14
BNA OSHC 1817, 1820 (No 86-247, 1990) (case involves § 1910.132(a), a similar