United States of America
[…] of mercury exposure.
The
inability of an employee to remember that dermatitis can be caused by mercury
does not establish that the employee was not trained. An employer is not responsible if the
employee does not retain the information or does not understand the compliance
officer’s questions.
The
violation of §1910.1200(h)(3)(iii) is not established.
Item 4 - Alleged Serious Violation
of § 1926.50(a)
The
citation alleges, in part, that “Medical intervention and assessment was not
provided to employees who either exhibited health effects or had elevated
urinary mercury levels.” Section
1926.50(a) provides:
The employer shall insure the
availability of medical personnel for advice and consultation on matters of
occupational health.
According
to Davis, employees working in the cell room were exposed to mercury without
medical assessments of the health hazards (Tr. 305). The record shows that during its demolition
work, 17 employees had elevated mercury levels based on Shaw Global’s urine
test. The employees were removed from