United States of America
[…] although employees were not supposed to, employees did move between clean and
dirty side with their dirty coveralls and equipment because of the open
doorways.
The
violation of §1926.51(i) is established.
Item 6a - Alleged Serious Violation
of § 1926.55(a)
The
citation alleges that “the cell room worker was exposed to a time-weighted
average of 0.134 milligrams per cubic meter (mg/m3) of mercury. The level is 1.3 times the TLV of 0.1
milligrams per cubic meter (mg/m3). The
sampling time was 460 minutes during one shift on October 2, 2008. Zero exposure was assumed for the unsampled
time.” Section 1926.55(a) provides:
Exposure of employees to
inhalation, ingestion, skin absorption, or contact with any material or
substance at a concentration above those specified in the "Threshold Limit
Values of Airborne Contaminants for 1970" of the American Conference of
Governmental Industrial Hygienists, shall be avoided. See Appendix A to this
section.
Davis
conducted personnel monitoring on five employees who were working in the cell
room on October 2, 2008. Her monitoring