United States of America
[…] Given this record, we find that the Secretary has not established that Shaw failed to comply with the requirements of § 1926.51(i). Astra Pharm. Prods., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129, 1981 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,578, pp. 31,899-900 (No. 78-6247, 1981) (listing elements of Secretary’s prima facie case, one of which is employer’s failure to comply with cited standard), aff'd in pertinent part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). Accordingly, we vacate this citation item.
II.
Other-Than-Serious
Citation 2, Item 1 (Recordkeeping)
Under
this item, the Secretary alleges that Shaw violated 29 C.F.R.
§ 1904.29(b)(3) because it failed to record the work-related illness of an
employee who had been hospitalized and was receiving medical treatment for
mercury toxicity.[4] This provision requires that an employer “enter each recordable injury or illness on the OSHA 300
Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar days of receiving
information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.29(b)(3). It is undisputed that the employee’s illness
was not recorded on any of Shaw’s OSHA 300 Logs for the relevant time period.