United States of America
[…] Carraway’s knowledge is imputed to Shaw Global. Dun Par Engineered Form Co., 12 BNA OSHC
1962 (No. 82-928, 1986)(the actual or constructive knowledge of an employer’s
supervisor can be imputed to the employer).
Other
than Serious Citation No. 2
Item 1 - Alleged Other Violation of
§ 1904.29(b)(3)
The
citation alleges “employees restricted from assigned duties in the cell room
due to mercury levels and who had experienced symptoms consistent with mercury
exposure or who had received medical treatment for mercury exposure were not
recorded on the OSHA 300 log.” 7 Section 1904.29(b)(3) provides:
How quickly must each injury or
illness be recorded? You must enter each recordable injury or
illness on the OSHA 300 Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar
days of receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.
In
order to be recordable, the illness or injury must be work related. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.4(a)(1). The illness or injury is work related “if the
event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the
resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or