United States of America
[…] Davis believed the Mercon wipes were inadequate (Tr. 381, 383). Also,
with regard o the respirators in the cubbies, Davis did not verify the
respirators even belonged to Shaw Global employees (Tr. 383). The record shows that employees of other
companies (Occidental and Nelson Services) were using the same cubbies (Tr.
184, 524). There were no names on the
respirators.
The
violation of §1910.134(b)(1)(i) is not established.
Item 3a - Alleged Serious Violation
of § 1926.21(b)(2)
The
citation alleges “employees were not adequately trained in hygiene and work
practice controls.” Section
1926.21(b)(2) provides:
The employer shall instruct each
employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the
regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any
hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.
According
to Davis, the employees working in the cell room did not “appear to be adequately
trained in the hygiene and work practices that were adequate to ensure that
they weren’t going to be exposed to mercury vapor” (Tr. 294). Her concerns were based on her general