United States of America
[…] Against this backdrop, Shaw was informed on September 23 by the employee and his parents—both by telephone and in person—of the employee’s mercury toxicity diagnosis. And Shaw’s safety manager admitted to visiting the employee in the hospital that very day because “he was being treated for mercury.” No evidence in the record indicates that anything occurred during or after the safety manager’s hospital visit to dispel this understanding.[6] Under these circumstances, we find that Shaw had sufficient information to determine that a recordable illness had occurred.[7] Shaw therefore violated § 1904.29(b)(3) by failing to record the employee’s illness “within seven (7) calendar days of receiving information that a recordable . . . illness [had] occurred.” Accordingly, we affirm this citation item.[8]
ORDER
We vacate Citation 1, Item 5. Also, we affirm Citation 2, Item 1 as other-than-serious and assess a penalty of $1,000.
SO ORDERED.
/s/
Thomasina V. Rogers
Chairman
/s/
Cynthia L. Attwood