United States of America
[…] On review before the Commission are the merits of one of the serious violations—a citation item relating to a “change house” used by Shaw employees at the plant, for which the judge assessed a penalty of $2,500—and the other-than-serious recordkeeping violation. For the reasons that follow, we vacate the change house citation item, affirm the recordkeeping citation item, and assess the proposed $1,000 penalty for that item.
DISCUSSION
I.
Serious
Citation 1, Item 5 (Change House)
Under this item, the Secretary alleges that Shaw failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 1926.51(i), which states that “[w]henever employees are required by a particular standard to wear protective clothing because of the possibility of contamination with toxic materials, change rooms equipped with storage facilities for street clothes and separate storage facilities for the protective clothing shall be provided.” It is undisputed that Shaw employees who worked in the plant’s cell room were required to wear protective clothing because of the possibility of mercury exposure.