United States of America
[…] How quickly must each injury or
illness be recorded? You must enter each recordable injury or
illness on the OSHA 300 Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar
days of receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.
In
order to be recordable, the illness or injury must be work related. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.4(a)(1). The illness or injury is work related “if the
event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the
resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or
illness.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(a). If it is not obvious the injury or illness
occurred in the work place, an employer “must evaluate the employee’s work
duties and environment to decide whether or not one or more events or exposure
in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition
or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(b)(3). The employer must consider an injury or
illness recordable “if it results in any of the following: death, days away
from work, restricted work or transfer to another job, medical treatment beyond
first aid, or loss of consciousness.” 29
C.F.R. § 1904.7(a).