United States of America
[…] and remove the monitoring pump to change clothes and take a shower. While in the change room, Davis was unable to
observe the employee to ensure no tampering with the equipment. Her sampling method failed to ensure
reliability of the monitoring results.
The
violation of §1926.55(a) is not established.
Item 6b - Alleged Serious Violation
of § 1926.55(b)
The citation alleges that based on an
employee’s exposure to mercury exceeded the TLV, the “general methods of
abatement include but are not limited to: Install local and general ventilation
of the work areas.” Section 1926.55(b) provides:
To achieve compliance with
paragraph (a) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must
first be implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to
achieve full compliance, protective equipment or other protective measures
shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the
limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and technical measures used
for this purpose must first be approved for each particular use by a competent
industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever
respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1926.103.
The
Secretary asserts Shaw Global needed to implement administrative and
engineering controls in the cell room and change area because of an employee’s over
exposure to mercury (Tr. 330).
Davis testified that additional ventilation was needed to reduce
exposure (Tr. 331, 332).