SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] A “system scaffold” is defined as “a scaffold consisting of posts with fixed connection points that accept runners, beams, and diagonals that can be fixed connected at predetermined levels” (§ 1926.450(b), Definitions).

Serious Citation No. 1

Alleged Violation of §1926.454(b)(Item 2)

 

           The citation alleges that “[O]n or about November 4, 2008, at Mississippi Power Plant Daniel in Moss Point, MS, employees were not sufficiently trained to a level of proficiency to recognize hazards such as damaged scaffold components.” Section 1926.454(b)(1) provides:

The employer shall have each employee who is involved in erecting, disassembling, moving, operating, repairing, maintaining, or inspecting a scaffold trained by a competent person to recognize any hazards associated with the work in question. The training shall include the following topics as applicable:

 

            The topics for such training include the nature of scaffold hazards, the correct procedures for erecting and disassembling the type of scaffold in question, the design criteria for the scaffold, the maximum intended load-carrying capacity and intended use of the scaffold, and any other pertinent requirements of Subpart L.

            Although an employer is free to train by any method, the training must be modeled on the applicable OSHA requirement and “specific enough to advise employees of the hazards associated with their work and the ways to avoid them.”