SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (DT p. 49-56).           

Discussion

Respondent stipulates that it is a corporation engaged in a business affecting commerce within the meaning of sections 3(3) and 3(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.§§652(3)(3) and (3)(5), and that it is an employer within the meaning of section 3(5) of the Act.

Before determining the merits of the alleged violations, two preliminary matters must be resolved.

             A. Was the Vent Trunk an Enclosed Space

             An “enclosed space” is defined, at 29 CFR §1915.4(q) as “any space, other than a confined space, which is enclosed by bulkheads and overhead. It includes cargo holds, tanks, quarters, and machinery and boiler spaces.” Footnote

            Trinity argues that the vent trunk was not an enclosed space. It points out that the vent trunk had a 3 foot square opening on one side and an 4’5” X 1’7” opening in the ceiling.