United States of America
[…] Finally, there was no emergency when the Otis mechanic first arrived on site—the elevator gate was simply jammed. Otis, therefore, has not shown that it would have been “ ‘infeasible under the existing circumstances’ ” to inform Boston Store of the applicable LOTO procedures before the mechanic commenced his work. Id. (emphasis added) (citation omitted). Accordingly, we affirm the citation.

Characterization and penalty

On review, Otis challenges the Secretary’s characterization of the violation as serious, claiming that the violation should be classified as de minimis. Section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), provides that “a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result” from the violation. A violation is de minimis, however, “when a deviation from the standard has no ‘direct or immediate’ relationship to employee safety.” Star Brite Constr.