United States of America
[…] an integral part of the mining process and proper maintenance is the means to achieve a fundamental purpose of the Act—continued operation of safe equipment—and comes within MSHA’s authority); U.S. Steel Mining Co., Inc., 10 FMSHRC 146, 148-149 (1988) (a repair and maintenance shop that served two extraction sites and a cleaning plant, none of which were located on the same property as the maintenance shop, was subject to MSHA authority because it repaired and maintained equipment “used in or to be used in” the employer’s extraction, mining, and coal cleaning activities within the meaning of section 3(h)(1)(c) of the Mine Act). Indeed, the plain language of the Mine Act allows for no other result. See 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1)(C) (a mine includes “equipment . . . used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form . . . .”); see also Arcadian Corp., 17 BNA OSHC 1345, 1347 (No. 93-3270, 1995) (“In a statutory construction case, the beginning point must be the language of the statute . . . .”) (citations omitted), aff’d, 110 F.3d 1192 (5th Cir. 1997).