United States of America
[…] Friday, March 2, 2012, the judge gave the Secretary only until the close of
business that day to file a response, via email, rather than the ten days
required under Commission Rule 40(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(c). And
Commission Rule 52(d)(1) expressly states that in response to a motion to
compel, a party claiming a privilege may file an affidavit to support its
claim. The judge nonetheless issued his order rejecting the Secretary’s
privilege claim on Sunday, March 4, effectively denying the Secretary the time
specified by Rule 40(c) to file the affidavit.
[3] The judge relied
on Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), as the basis for his show
cause order. But paragraph (c) of Rule
101 states that “[t]his section does not apply to sanctions for failure to
comply with orders compelling discovery, which are governed by
§ 2200.52(f).”
[4] We note
that the Secretary’s actions here followed rulings in which the judge
improperly shortened the time periods set by the Commission’s rules for the
Secretary to respond to the various procedural developments regarding her
privilege claim.