United States of America
[…] filing his first discovery order, to conclude that the Secretary’s refusal to
comply with his orders was contumacious.
We
recognize that the respondents intended to use the Draft OSHA 1Bs during
depositions scheduled on March 7, 2012. But they were aware of the
Secretary’s privilege claim by December 2010, and waited over a year to ask the
judge to compel discovery. Under these circumstances, even if the judge
had taken the proper steps to waive the requirements of our procedural rules,
departures from the required response times would not have been justified. See
Commission Rule 107, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.107 (“In special circumstances . . . and
for good cause shown, the Commission or Judge may, . . . after 3 working days
notice . . . , waive any rule or make such orders as justice or the
administration of the Act requires.”).
[5] The respondents’
March 12, 2012 motion for sanctions, which raises some issues beyond the scope
of our decision, is still pending before the judge.