United States of America
[…] of his order. Cranesville Aggregate Cos., 23 BNA OSHC 1570, 1573, 2011 CCH OSHD ¶
33,142, p. 55,260 (No. 09-2011, 2011) (consolidated). If the judge finds that any portion of the
Draft OSHA 1Bs fall
within the privilege, he should provide the respondents an opportunity to
overcome the privilege by making “a sufficient
showing of need.” In re Sealed Case, 121 F.3d at 737-38.
Show
Cause Order
Under Commission Rule 52(f), when a party fails to comply with a
judge’s order compelling discovery, the judge may enter an order “with regard
to the failure as [is] just.”[3] 29 C.F.R. § 2200.52(f). Such an order “may issue upon the initiative
of a Judge, after affording an opportunity to show cause why the order should
not be entered, or upon the motion of a party.”
Id. The order “may include any sanction stated in
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37,
including . . . dismissing the action or proceeding or any
part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient
party.” Id. Ordinarily, “dismissal
is too harsh a sanction for failure to comply with certain pre-hearing orders unless the record
shows contumacious conduct by the noncomplying party, prejudice to the opposing
party, or a pattern of disregard for Commission proceedings.” See