United States of America
[…] In fact, in unrefuted testimony, BP technical manager Timothy Smith and BP’s expert, Dr. Melhem, both stated that it is less risky in some circumstances to continue to operate until the next scheduled shutdown or “turnaround,” and then make a permanent fix.  The next scheduled shutdown at the refinery was to have taken place later in 2012.

[19] The citation in this case was issued on March 8, 2010, six months after OSHA began its inspection on September 10, 2009.  Thus, the relevant time-period for any violation coincides with the start of the inspection.  See 29 U.S.C. § 658(c) (“No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.”).

[20] Specifically, Hasselbach testified that the drum was drained, vented, and taken out of service during OSHA’s inspection, and that BP did an “MOC” (an apparent reference to a “management of change” procedure, see 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(l)) to take the drum out of service.