United States of America
[…] BP prevailed on these items, however, so the company was not required to challenge the noncompliance element to preserve the issue.  See Commission Rule 91(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.91(b) (“A party adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision of the Judge may seek review by the Commission . . . .”).  Additionally, BP argued before the judge that the company complied with RAGAGEP with respect to the heat exchangers cited in these items.  Compare Commission Rule 92(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(c) (“The Commission will ordinarily not review issues that the Judge did not have the opportunity to pass upon.”).

[24] For example, the P&ID for the Stripper Reboiler Condensate Pot (Item 23) shows only that there was no PRD “on the heat exchanger itself,” and the testimony notes only that the “safety valve that’s on [that vessel] now wasn’t on there [then]” and “[t]here’s no device attached to it.”