United States of America
[…] I.          Items 2a through 12a, and 4b through 12b

Background on RAGAGEP

The PSM standard took effect in May 1992 as a performance standard.  Process Safety Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals, 57 Fed. Reg. 6356, 6356, 6360 (Feb. 24, 1992).  One significant aspect of the PSM standard is the requirement that employers compile information about their process equipment and use this information to self-assess the equipment for hazards, and then, if necessary, to implement corrective safeguards.  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(d), (e), (j).  Here, the PSM provision cited in Items 2a through 12a requires an employer to “document that equipment complies with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices” as part of its process safety information under § 1910.119(d); and the provision cited in Items 4b through 12b requires the employer to “correct deficiencies in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process safety information in paragraph (d) . . . ) before further use or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure safe operation.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(d)(3)(ii), (j)(5).