United States of America
[…] Solis, 674 F.3d 705, 709 (7th Cir. 2012) (“The
adjudicator . . . must take account of competing evidence and inferences . . . [in order to] show why the agency credited one witness rather than another.”).

[21] The Secretary contends that even if the June 1 log entries establish that the drum was completely drained, they do not establish “that BP had fully mitigated the hazard” by locking out the vessel.  The Secretary, however, did not cite BP under the LOTO standard.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (“cover[ing] the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy, could harm employees”).

[22] We also reject an alternative exposure theory advanced by the Secretary—that even if the drum was empty as of June 2009, employees were nonetheless exposed, based on testimony from Dr.