United States of America
[…] Pressure Concrete Constr. Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2011, 2018 (No. 90-2668, 1992) (characterizing a violation as serious “does not mean that the occurrence of an accident must be a substantially probable result of the violative condition but, rather, that a serious injury is the likely result should an accident occur”).

These same considerations factor into our determination that an appropriate penalty for the violation is the maximum in effect at the time of the violation.[30]  Accordingly, we characterize these grouped violations as serious and assess a single penalty of $7,000.  See 29 U.S.C. § 666(b) (“Any employer who has received a citation for a serious violation . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $7,000 for each such violation.”); Capform, Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1374, 1378 (No. 99-0322, 2001) (gravity of violation for penalty purposes “depends upon the number of employees exposed, the duration of the exposure, the precautions taken against injury, and the likelihood that any injury would result.”), aff’d, 34 F. App’x 152