United States of America
[…] a.       BP-Husky Refining, LLC -  Oregon, Ohio:  The employer does not ensure PSV-[identifying number], located in [specific pressure vessel], has an inlet pressure drop of not more than 3%.  PSV-[identifying number] was determined to have an inlet drop of [ ]%.

Items 2a through 12a allege BPP and BP-Husky violated § 1910.119(d)(3)(ii), which provides:

The employer shall document that equipment complies with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.

            Items 2b through 12b allege BPP and BP-Husky violated § 1910.119(j)(5), which provides:

The employer shall correct deficiencies in equipment that are outside acceptable limits (defined by the process safety information in paragraph (d) of this section) before further use or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure safe operation.

            The disposition of these items depends upon the interpretation of the phrase “recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices,” or RAGAGEP.  The Secretary argues that numerous industry consensus standards establish the RAGAGEP requires employers maintain an inlet pressure drop of no more than 3%.  Because the inlet pressure drop of the cited relief valves in the refinery exceeded 3%, the Secretary contends they were