United States of America
[…] [25] Notably, the record also does not show BP violated its own internal guidance, which states that “[p]ressure relief capacity shall be provided on heat exchangers for the external fire condition on both sides if they can be isolated without draining or in an area where a fire could be sustained.”  Even assuming that “on heat exchangers” means a PRD is required to be located on the vessel, nothing in the record shows the cited heat exchangers “can be isolated without draining or in an area where a fire could be sustained.”

[26] Section 1910.119(e) requires an employer to have “a team with expertise in engineering and process operations” conduct “an initial [PHA] (hazard evaluation) on processes covered by this standard,” and then, “[a]t least every five (5) years after the completion of the initial [PHA],” update and revalidate it.  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(1), (4), (6).