United States of America
[…] Once the PSI is compiled, the employer must conduct an initial PHA to “determine and evaluate the hazards of the process being analyzed,” and then conduct a PHA revalidation every five years thereafter.  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(1)-(3), (6).  In addition to conducting PHAs, employers must also inspect and test process equipment—including pressure vessels and piping systems.  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j)(1), (4).  If “deficiencies in equipment” are identified “that are outside acceptable limits” as defined by the PSI, paragraph (j)(5)—the cited provision—requires the employer to “correct” the deficiencies, and to do so either “before further use or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means are taken to assure safe operation.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j)(5).

It is undisputed that after Middough calculated and documented the IPds concerning the relief installations identified in Items 4b through 12b, BP continued to operate the pressure vessels and rely on the associated relief valves.