United States of America
[…] [23] The Secretary notes that BP did not seek review of the judge’s ruling on the noncompliance element of the Secretary’s case, seemingly arguing that the company should be precluded from now arguing the issue before the Commission.  BP prevailed on these items, however, so the company was not required to challenge the noncompliance element to preserve the issue.  See Commission Rule 91(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.91(b) (“A party adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision of the Judge may seek review by the Commission . . . .”).  Additionally, BP argued before the judge that the company complied with RAGAGEP with respect to the heat exchangers cited in these items.