United States of America
[…] In this regard, the Secretary is relying on a revised IPd calculation of over 7% made by Middough on March 4, 2011, almost two years after the citation was issued—as to these items, the allegations included in the citation stated that the IPd for the referenced relief installation was 6.26%.  The Secretary cannot rely on the revised calculation to show that BP was aware, during the six-month period before the citation was issued, that this relief installation’s IPd exceeded BP’s original internal standard of 7%.  See OSH Act § 9(c), 29 U.S.C. § 658(c) (“No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.”).