United States of America
[…] II.        Items 13a, 14a, 16a, 17a, and 18a

Items 13a, 14a, 16a, 17a, and 18a involve five pressure relief valves that the Secretary alleges were not RAGAGEP-compliant: the valves addressed in Items 13 and 14 were undersized, and the valves addressed in Items 16, 17, and 18 had excessive backpressure.  Only the “a” citation items, which allege violations of § 1910.119(d)(3)(ii) and which require the employer to “document that equipment complies with [RAGAGEP],” are at issue on review.  Under the “b” citation items, which the judge vacated, the Secretary alleged violations of § 1910.119(j)(5), which requires the employer to “correct deficiencies [in other words, non-RAGAGEP conditions] before further use or in a safe and timely manner when necessary means [referred to as ‘interim measures’] are taken to assure safe operation.”  The Secretary did not petition for review of the “b” items.