United States of America
[…] This resulted in a plan with three phases: buildings in and closest to the process units would be evaluated in the first phase; buildings located further from the process units would be evaluated in the second phase; and buildings located closer to the perimeter of the facility would be evaluated in the third phase.

In these citation items, the Secretary asserts that BP failed to resolve several recommendations in the 1994 and 1995 Reports in violation of § 1910.119(e)(5).  This provision requires that employers address PHA findings and recommendations:

The employer shall establish a system to promptly address the [PHA] team’s findings and recommendations; assure that the recommendations are resolved in a timely manner and that the resolution is documented; document what actions are to be taken; complete actions as soon as possible; develop a written schedule of when these actions are to be completed; communicate the actions to operating, maintenance and other employees whose work assignments are in the process and who may be affected by the recommendations or actions.