United States of America
[…] The proceedings before Administrative Law Judge Sharon D. Calhoun concerned sixty-five items in Willful Citation 2, all of which allege violations of OSHA’s process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals (“PSM”) standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119.[1]  This standard “contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic release of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.  These releases may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(a).