United States of America
[…] The refinery, built in 1919, originally had a single water circuit throughout, supplying water for various uses, including fighting fires.  In the 1980s, BP began the process of removing these “cross-connections” between the fire water system and other water systems.  At the time of the OSHA inspection, however, several cross-connections remained.

Item 31a alleges a violation of § 1910.119(d)(3)(iii), which provides that “[f]or existing equipment designed and constructed in accordance with codes, standards, or practices that are no longer in general use, the employer shall determine and document that the equipment is designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.”  The Secretary asserts that because the current best practice is to have a completely independent fire water system to ensure that water is not diverted for other uses and hydrocarbons resulting from the refining process do not contaminate water intended to fight fires, the refinery’s