United States of America
[…] The Secretary has established the first element of his burden of proof for all the items at issue.  The PSM standard applies to the cited conditions. 

Item 1:  Alleged Willful Violation of § 1910.119(d)(3)(i)

Missing U-1 Form

            Item 1 of Citation No. 2 alleges:

BP-Husky Refining, LLC – Oregon, Ohio:  The employer does not maintain a U-1 form for the Isobutane Recycler Coalescer (PR 511468).

Section 1910.119(d)(3)(i) provides:

[T]he employer shall complete a compilation of written process safety information before conducting any process hazard analysis required by the standard. 

. . .

(3) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process.  (i) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process shall include:

(A) Materials of construction;

(B) Piping and instrument diagrams (P&ID’s);

(C) Electrical classification;

(D) Relief system design and design basis;

(E) Ventilation system design;

(F) Design codes and standards employed;

(G) Material and energy balances for processes built after May 26, 1992; and

(H) Safety systems (e.g. interlocks, detection or suppression systems).

Background

            The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) developed a form, known as a U-1 form, which pressure vessel manufacturers use to provide information to their customers (Tr. 137).