United States of America
[…] Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.

Under these provisions of Subpart M, the use of only guardrails to protect the employees from falling here is permissible.

            There is also a footnote at the end of the Answer (1) paragraph set out above. That footnote, which is footnote 1, states as follows:

Section 1926.450(b), in Subpart L (Scaffolds), defines a scaffold as any “temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both.” The employees are not working on a scaffold here because the platform that they are working from is directly connected to the top of the elevator’s car frame. In other words, it is not an elevated platform.” (Emphasis added).