United States of America
[…] When vertical lifelines are used, they shall be fastened to a fixed safe point of anchorage, shall be independent of the scaffold, and shall be protected from sharp edges and abrasion. Safe points of anchorage include structural members of buildings, but do not include standpipes, vents, other piping systems, electrical conduit, outrigger beams, or counterweights.

 

In Item 1, supra, I found that the Secretary had not proved that the G2L platform was a scaffold. In view of that finding, the standard cited in Item 2 does not apply to the platform. The alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(g)(3)(i) is therefore vacated.

This item also alleges, in the alternative, a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(d)(15). That standard states as follows:

Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 KN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows: (i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and (ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.

 

The record in this case demonstrates that the steel beam installed at the top of the elevator shaft had a number of lines or cables connected to it.