United States of America
[…] As the Secretary states, the threshold issue in this case is whether the subject platform, which was raised and lowered by the Tirak system, was a scaffold within the meaning of the standard. The Secretary contends that the platform was a single-point suspended scaffold as it was suspended from the overhead beam by a cable. She notes that a scaffold is “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both.” See 29 C.F.R. 1926.450(b). She also notes that a suspension scaffold “means one or more platforms suspended by ropes or other non-rigid means from an overhead structure.” Id. The Secretary points out that in the preamble to the scaffolding standard (“Preamble”), OSHA stated, in its discussion of suspended scaffolds, that guardrails would be inadequate fall protection if the suspension rope for the scaffold failed. See 61 Fed.