United States of America
[…] (c) On or about December 7, 2010, on the mezzanine, the electric lamp fixtures were not approved for a Class II environment.
(d) On or about December 7, 2010, on the mezzanine, conduit fittings that were missing cover plates, were not approved for a Class II environment.
(e) On or about December 7, 2010, on the mezzanine, the defective strain relief was not approved for a Class II environment.
(f) On or about December 7, 2010, on the 2nd floor, the vacuum cleaner/electric generator mounted on a portable cart, was not approved for a Class II environment.
(Id.)
Section 1910.307(c) provides that “[e]quipment, wiring methods, and installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be intrinsically safe, approved for the hazardous (classified) location, or safe for the hazardous (classified) location.” 29 CFR § 1910.307(c). Further, “[e]quipment shall be approved not only for the class of location, but also for the ignitable or combustible properties of the specific gas, vapor, dust, or fiber that will be present.” 29 CFR § 1910.307(c)(2)(i). The Hazardous (Classified) Locations Standard creates distinct hazardous location classifications, which are assigned to one of the designations “(A)” through “(I).” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.307(a)(2)(i).