United States of America
[…] Bardav, Inc., d/b/a Martha's Vineyard Mobile Home Park, 24 BNA OSHC 2105, 2109 (No. 10-1055, 2014) (citation omitted). However, “[w]hen the standard incorporates hazard as an element of the violation, then the Secretary must show hazard in addition to condition or practice . . . just like the general duty clause.” Bunge Corp., 638 F.2d at 835.
The Secretary alleged in Citation Number 2, Item 2 that Cooper Tire violated 29 CFR section 1910.307(c)(2), the “Hazardous (classified) Locations Standard,” by failing to ensure that its “[e]quipment, wiring methods, and installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be intrinsically safe, approved for the hazardous (classified) location, or safe for the hazardous (classified) location[.]” (Compl. Ex. B, Cit., p. 17.) More specifically, the Secretary alleged that:
(a) On or about December 7, 2010, on the mezzanine, flexible cords running from an electrical control box did not pass through box fittings that were approved for Class II dust environment.