United States of America
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that the Secretary failed to establish that the carbon black dust was at or above the MEC. Thus, the Court agrees with Cooper Tire that “the Secretary has utterly failed to establish the hazardous properties of the dust or the likelihood that a flammable or combustible concentration or quantity was present on the Mezzanine of Cooper Tire’s Tupelo facility.” (Resp’t’s Reply Br., p. 117.)
Citation Number 1, Items 2a and 2b
Alleged Serious violations of Section 1910.22(a)(1)
(General Housekeeping Standard)
The general housekeeping standard provides in paragraphs (1) and (2) that “[a] places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition[,]” and that “[t]he floor of every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry condition.” 29 CFR § 1910.22(a)(1), (2). Further, “[w]here wet processes are used, drainage shall be maintained, and false floors, platforms, mats, or other dry standing places should be provided where practicable.” 29 CFR § 1910.22(a)(2). The Commission has held that “the housekeeping standard is not limited to tripping and falling hazards, but may be applied to [a] significant accumulation of combustible dust.” Con Agra, Inc. v.