United States of America
[…] The violation was serious.

PMI’s serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.652(g)(1)(ii) is established.

                              Citation No. 1, item 3 – Alleged Violation of § 1926.1402(b)

The citation alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1402(b) on the grounds that “[a]t the trenching area-on March 12, 2011, employees were using a Broderson telescoping boom crane that was not set up on secure soil to support the crane, exposing employees to struck-by hazards.” The Secretary proposes a penalty of $3,500.00.

Section 1926.1402(b) provides:

 The equipment must not be assembled or used unless ground conditions are firm, drained, and graded to a sufficient extent so that, in conjunction (if necessary) with the use of supporting materials, the equipment manufacturer's specifications for adequate support and degree of level of the equipment are met. The requirement for the ground to be drained does not apply to marshes/wetlands.

 

             In order to assist in placing the pipe into the trench, PMI used a carry-deck crane. The evidence establishes that on March 12, 2011, PMI did not have pads under the outriggers to support them, as required by the standard.