SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In Citation No. 1, Item 1b, the Secretary alleges:

29 CFR § 1926.21(b)(2): The employer did not instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury:

 

b.   On or about September 27, 2011, employees installing drywall were not trained to recognize hazards specific to the multi-trade construction site to include, but not limited to electrical shock hazards.          

 

The standard at 29 CFR § 1926.21(b)(2) provides:

(2)       The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

 

In a statement given to the Secretary’s compliance officer during the investigation, one employee said Nathalie Monroe, MDC’s president, provided a safety briefing for use of the scissor lift (Exh. C-3). Ms. Monroe testified she did not instruct employees to watch out for the electrical conduit because everyone told her it was safe. In fact, bare wires extending from the bottom of the conduit were energized. Ms. Monroe, on cross-examination, testified she did not provide any training to each of Respondent’s employees on the jobsite, claiming they did not work for MDC. The Secretary produced sufficient evidence to prove it is more likely than not that MDC did not instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions including electrical shock hazards on the jobsite.

Respondent claims it did not have actual knowledge of an unsafe electrical shock condition of the conduit and wires in the area where its employees were working. Ms.