SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] d.    On or about September 27, 2011, the employer did not inquire about the status of the exposed parking lot lighting circuit wires or warn employees installing drywall material of the electric shock hazard.

The standard at 29 CFR § 1926.416(a)(3) provides:

(3) Before work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The employer shall post and maintain proper warning signs where such a circuit exists. The employer shall advise employees of the location of such lines, the hazards involved, and the protective measures.

 

The Secretary’s compliance officer testified only as to the nature of the charge as set forth in Citation No. 1, Item 2. He gave no factual testimony to support the alleged violation of the standard.