United States of America
[…] On November 30, 2012, the judge sent the parties a Notice of Decision indicating that the attached copy of his decision affirming the citation would be submitted to the Commission on December 14, 2012, and if not directed for review, would become a final Commission order thirty days after docketing with the Commission. See Commission Rule 90(b)(1), (2), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(b)(1), (2). In his decision, the judge concluded that Permabond’s repeated failure to timely participate in the proceedings constituted contumacious conduct justifying the sanction of default. See Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a) (a party “may be declared to be in default . . . after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default . . . .”).

On December 7, 2012, seven days after the judge sent his decision to the parties, Permabond faxed a letter to the Commission’s Denver Regional Office, dated December 4, 2012, (“December 4 letter”) and addressed to the judge.