SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Order was sent to Respondent, at its address of record, by first class certified mail, return receipt requested. The green receipt card which accompanied the certified mailing was returned to the Commission showing the signature “Neupauer” on it and dated September 25, 2012. It is clear, therefore, that Respondent received the Order. Despite this fact, Respondent has not responded to the Order and has not otherwise communicated with my office.

 

Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), provides in relevant part that:

Sanctions. When any party has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by these rules or as required by the … Judge, he may be declared to be in default … on the initiative of the … Judge, after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default….Thereafter, the … Judge, in [her] discretion, may enter a decision against the defaulting party….

 

           A judge has very broad discretion in imposing sanctions for noncompliance with the Commission’s Rules of Procedure or the judge’s orders. See Sealtite Corp., 15 BNA OSHC 1130, 1134 (No. 88-1431, 1991).