SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Commission Rule 34(b)(1), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(1) (answer shall be filed within 20 days after service of complaint). The judge sent the show cause order to Neupauer via certified mail, return receipt requested, as required by Commission Rule 101(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(d). The return receipt shows that the order was received by Neupauer on September 25, 2012.

On December 12, 2012, the judge dismissed Neupauer’s notice of contest based on its failure to respond to the show cause order or otherwise communicate with her office citing Commission Rule 101(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.101(a), which provides that a party “may be declared to be in default . . . after having been afforded an opportunity to show cause why he should not be declared to be in default . . . .” She found that Neupauer’s failure to respond constituted contumacious conduct which prejudiced the Secretary by impeding her ability to proceed in the matter.