United States of America
[…] The scope of the LOTO standards provides that “[t]his standard covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or startup of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i). There is no dispute that servicing and maintenance work on the fans would require compliance with LOTO. The issue is whether the LOTO requirements apply to the counterweights if the servicing and maintenance work is only on the fans.
The application of the LOTO standards as described in § 1910.147(a)(2) provides, in part:
(i) This standard applies to the control of energy during servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment.
It is the Secretary’s position that under the application of the LOTO standards, all the machines and equipment in the cooling bed including the counterweights and fans constituted an operating system that posed a hazard during servicing and maintenance work.