United States of America
[…] Therefore, the judge concluded that the Secretary had failed to prove that the cited standard applied and vacated the citation.
I.The LOTO Standard Applied Only to Action’s Work on the Fans.
The
scope provision of the LOTO standard states that “[t]his standard covers the
servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected
energization or start up of the machines or
equipment, or release of stored energy, could cause injury to employees.” 29
C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i). The LOTO standard further
provides in
§ 1910.147(a)(2) that “[t]his standard applies to the control of energy during
servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment.” Thus, the predicate issue
for determining applicability is whether the cooling bed and fans constitute
one machine.26 My colleague’s desire to reach a
preordained result is evident by her constant and not-so-subtle references to
the “machine” in question as the cooling bed.