United States of America
[…] citation alleges that at “Rolling Mill Area: The employer (outside employer)
did not ensure that each employee performing servicing and maintenance
activities were in control of the hazardous energy throughout the entire period
of exposure. Employees did not affix their personal lockout device to
physically secure the isolating device(s) during the servicing or maintenance
work performed as specified in the requirements of the group LOTO procedure nor
did they avoid working in this area until the lockout process was completed by
the host employer, exposing themselves to struck-by hazards.”
Section 1910.147(f)(3)(ii)(D) provides:
Each authorized employee shall affix a personal lockout or tagout device to the group lockout device, group lockbox, or comparable mechanism when he or she begins work, and shall remove those devices when he or she stops working on the machine or equipment being serviced or maintained.”
The alleged violation relates to the failure of the Action employees to affix their locks on the group lockbox before entering the basement and beginning their servicing and maintenance work.