United States of America
[…] 25 This provision states that “[e]ach authorized employee shall affix a personal lockout or tagout device to the group lockout device, group lockbox, or comparable mechanism when he or she begins work, and shall remove those devices when he or she stops working on the machine or equipment being serviced or maintained.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(f)(3)(ii)(D) (emphasis added). The LOTO standard defines an “authorized employee” as “[a] person who locks out or tags out machines or equipment in order to perform servicing or maintenance on that machine or equipment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b).
26 The second issue before the Commission is whether a covered machine was being serviced. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(2) (requiring “servicing and/or maintenance” of “machine” in order for LOTO to apply).
27 My colleague states that this case is not novel.