United States of America
[…] Action’s violation of §1910.147(f)(3)(ii)(D) is not established.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The foregoing decision constitutes the findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
ORDER
Based
upon the foregoing decision, it is hereby ORDERED:
1.Citation
No. 1, Item 1, alleged serious violation of § 1910.147(c)(7)(i), is withdrawn by the Secretary; and
2.Citation No. 1, Item 2, alleged serious violation of § 1910.147(f)(3)(ii)(D), is vacated and no penalty is assessed.
/s/ Ken S. Welsch
KEN S. WELSCH
Date: May 10, 2013 Judge
Atlanta, Georgia
"
1 The cited provision requires “[e]ach authorized employee” to “affix a personal lockout . . . device to the group lockout device . . . when he or she begins work, and . . . remove those devices when he or she stops working on the machine or equipment being serviced or maintained.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(f)(3)(ii)(D). The citation included a second item that was withdrawn by the Secretary.
2 The judge found that there was no dispute regarding the noncompliance, exposure, and knowledge elements of the Secretary’s prima facie case.