RUST ENGINEERING COMPANY; ALLEGHENY INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] A total reduction of 50-percent was allowed for abatement (Ex. 8; Tr. 24-25).

LAW AND OPINION

Complainant alleges that respondent Rust violated section 5(a)(2) of the Act by failing to comply with three standards promulgated under section 6 of the Act.   The alleged violations occurred on January 16, 1975, at the Union Carbide Plant, Chickasaw, Alabama.

I.   ALLEGED VIOLATIONS

A.   29 CFR 1926.601(b)(2)(ii)

Section 1926.601(b)(2)(ii) of 29 CFR provides:

"All vehicles, or combination of vehicles, shall have brake lights in operable condition regardless of light conditions."

Complainant alleges that respondent [*20]   failed to maintain brake lights on a Pettibone, model 25, Hydraulic Crane which was rubber-tried and self propelled.

Rust was renting and utilizing a Pettibone, model 25, Hydraulic Crane on the job site at the time of inspection.