SCHIAVONE CONSTRUCTION CO.
[…] Respondent argues that the penalty assessment is inappropriately high, and we agree.   The Secretary considered the shortcomings in Respondent's safety program in making his penalty proposal.   The gravity of the violation is moderately high.   Although only one employee was exposed, a serious accident could easily have occurred.   Respondent is a large employer that has received three prior citations.   We conclude that an $800 penalty is appropriate.   See Dreher Pickle Company, 2 OSAHRC 497, BNA 1 OSHC [*11]   1132, CCH OSHD para. 15,470 (1973).

Alleged Nonserious Violation of §   1926.603(a)(9) n7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 The standard reads:

Steam hose leading to a steam hammer or jet pipe shall be securely attached to the hammer with an adequate length of at least 1/4-inch diameter chain or cable to prevent whipping in the event the joint at the hammer is broken.   Air hammer hoses shall be provided with the same protection as required for steam lines.