SCHIAVONE CONSTRUCTION CO.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Judge, and find a nonserious violation of the standard.

Although the Secretary proposed an $80 penalty for this item, Judge Fier assessed $250.   In light of the moderately low gravity of the violation, together with the factors of good faith, size, and prior history discussed above, we assess a penalty of $80.

Alleged Nonserious Violation of §   1926.350(a)(7) n9

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n9 The standard reads:

A suitable cylinder truck, chain, or other steadying device shall be used to keep cylinders from being knocked over while in use.

Although the Judge actually affirmed this portion of the Secretary's citation as a failure to comply with 29 C.F.R. §   1926.350(a)(9), he did so inadvertently.