SCHIAVONE CONSTRUCTION CO.
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n10 Secretary v. Warnel Corporation, OSAHRC Docket No. 4537, March 31, 1976 (dissenting opinion).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Section 1926.28(a) itself is invalid in its present form because the Secretary of Labor failed to follow the rulemaking procedures required by 29 U.S.C. §   655(b) in promulgating the revised version thereof.   Secretary v. Island Steel & Welding, Ltd., 17 OSAHRC 143 (1975) (dissenting opinion). n11 Since the modified version of §   1926.28(a) is invalid, the original version remains in effect.   Secretary v. Island Steel & Welding, Ltd., supra.   [*18]   That standard provides as follows:

"The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees." n12 (Emphasis added.)