SCHIAVONE CONSTRUCTION CO.
[…] n1 The Judge vacated item one of the citation, which alleged Respondent's noncompliance with the standard at 29 C.F.R. §   1926.603(a)(8).   His ruling on that item is not on review.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

We affirm the §   1926.28(a) allegation, but modify the penalty assessment to $800.   We affirm the §   1926.350(a) and §   1926.350(a)(7) allegations but modify the penalty assessments to $80 and $0, respectively.   We vacate the Secretary's §   1926.603(a)(9) allegation.

Alleged Serious Violation of §   1926.28(a) n2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 The standard reads:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to employees.

  [*3]