United States of America
[…] Respondent submitted copies of two checks from Wells Fargo Business Online, dated October 3, 2012 and February 25, 2013, from Polylite Roof Decks, Inc. Footnoteto Tamco Construction, LLC. Respondent also submitted documents, dated February 10, 2012, October 3, 2012, and February 25, 2013, purporting to show Northfield Bank bookkeeping entries for Tamco Construction, LLC, “the contractor performing the work at Northfield Bank in Union, New Jersey.”

Discussion

Pursuant to section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), after receipt of a citation, an employer has “fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.” If the employer fails to file a notice of contest within the fifteen-day period, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.”