ALBERICI-KOCH-LAUMAND, A JOINT VENTURE
[…] Complainant would have us distinguish this case, however, on the basis that Respondent's employees could and should have attached their safety belts directly to lifelines of such length to allow as much as 40 to 50 feet of mobility instead of using lanyards which limit the employee to six feet of free movement. n6

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

N6 29 C.F.R. 1926.104(d) prescribes that a lanyard have "a maximum length to provide for a fall of no greater than 6 feet."

  [*7]