BOUMA POST YARDS, INC.
[…] There are seven distinct and separate alleged violations here.   For convenience in discussing these they will be identified by successive letters in the order of their appearance hereinabove.

A

The allegation here is the failure to provide a standard railing pursuant to the provisions of the standard alleged.

The issue presented is whether [*36]   or not a mid-rail is a requisite to a standard railing.

A standard railing is defined by the standards as "A vertical barrier erected along exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, ramp, platform, or runway to prevent falls to persons." Sec. 1910.21(a)(6).

  A mid-rail is defined by the standards as "A rail approximately midway between the guardrail and platform, used when required, and secured to the uprights erected along the exposed sides and ends of platforms."

It is obvious that the requirement of a standard railing, without more excludes a mid-rail.   The requisite of a mid-rail is "used when required." There was argument that an applicable standard mandated an intermediate rail. Sec. 1910.23(c)(1).