SYRACUSE RIGGING CO., INC.
[…] Secretary v. Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Co., 4 OSAHRC 1020 (1973). Thus a citation for violation of section 5(a)(1) of the Act would not be warranted where a duly promulgated safety standard is applicable to the condition or practice alleged to be in breach of the Act.

In his amended pleadings, the complainant, as an alternate charge, has [*25]   cited the respondent for failure to comply with the safety standard §   1926.554(a)(4) which provides that "[t]he hoist shall be installed only in locations that will permit the operator to stand clear of the load at all times." The evidence does not provide a sufficient basis for concluding that the respondent violated this standard.   There were four employees engaged in lowering the tank on April 25, 1975, when it fell resulting in the death of one employee.