SYRACUSE RIGGING CO., INC.
[…] The citation, issued on May 6, 1975, alleges that as a result of inspection made on "April 25-28, 1975," of a place of employment located at Miller Brewery in Volney,   [*8]   New York, respondent committed serious violation of section 5(a)(1) of the Act n1 for which a penalty of $600.00 is proposed.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 5(a)(1) of the Act (29 USC 654(a)(1)) provides that each employer "shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."