SYRACUSE RIGGING CO., INC.
[…] There is testimony by an expert witness that the hoists were located in such a manner that the men could have operated the hoists clear of the load by some 13 feet.

I find it unnecessary to decide whether the respondent failed to render its workplace free of a "recognized" hanard pursuant to the general duty requirement of section 5(a)(1) of the Act because the use of a power device to operate a "hand chain hoist" contrary to the operating instructions of the [*26]   manufacturer is expressly prohibited by the safety standard published as 29 CFR §   1926.554(a)(6).   This standard provides:

"All overhead hoists in use shall meet the applicable requirements for construction, design, installation, testing, inspection, maintenance, and operation, as prescribed by the manufacturer." (emphasis added)

The Chain hoist in issue was manufactured by Duff-Norton Company and designed for manual operation.   This is undisputed.