SYRACUSE RIGGING CO., INC.
[…] The respondent timely filed a notice of contest, a complaint and answer were filed by the parties, and the case came on for hearing in Syracuse, New York, on August 19, 1975.   No affected employee or authorized employee representative elected to participate as a party in this case.

MOTIONS

On August 11, 1975, complainant filed a motion to amend the citation and complaint to include, as an alternative to the "general duty" requirement of section 5(a)(1) of the Act, the charge that respondent violated the safety standard 29 CFR §   1926.554(a)(4) which provides the following safeguard for overhead hoists:

"The hoist shall be installed only in locations that will permit the operator to stand clear of the load at all times."

The complainant's motion also included as an addendum to said standard   [*10]   the following sentence:

"Specifically respondent's employees were not standing clear of the load at all times."