SYRACUSE RIGGING CO., INC.
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The citation alleged that respondent had violated 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1), the so-called general duty clause, in that it had operated a hoist designed for manual operation by using a hand held power device and by operating the hoist in a manner that prevented the hoist operators from standing clear [*2]   of the overhead load at all times.   In his complaint, the complainant moved to amend the citation to allege in the alternative that respondent had failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. §   1926.554(a)(4).   That standard provides that:

"The hoist shall be installed only in locations that will permit the operator to stand clear of the load at all times."

Judge DeBenedetto properly concluded, on the basis of Secretary v. Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Company, 4 OSAHRC 1020 (1973), that the citation to the Act's general duty clause was inappropriate where a specific safety standard, 29 C.F.R. §   1926.554(a)(6), was applicable to the alleged hazardous conditions created by the power operation of the hoist. He also correctly determined that the record failed to establish that the hoist had been operated with insufficient clearance and, therefore, that respondent was not in noncompliance with §   1926.554(a)(4). n2 He decided sua sponte, however, that respondent had failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. §   1926.554(a)(6), which provides that:

"All overhead hoists in use shall meet the applicable requirements for construction, design, installation, testing, inspection, maintenance, and operation, as [*3]   prescribed by the manufacturer."