WESTERN WATERPROOFING COMPANY, INC.
[…] Safety belts, lanyards, and lifelines were not in use, although they wereavailable at the work site. n2 Subsequent to the inspection the employees wore safety belts tied off to a lifeline that Respondent rigged on the roof. Although Respondent required its employees to tie off when they came within four feet of the edge during removal work, the spraying operation is customarily performed without safety belts.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

N2 Section 1926.28(a) provides that "[t]he employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees."