J.E. ROUPP & COMPANY, INC. & DENVER DRY WALL COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

With respect to the burden of proving exposure,   section 10(c) of the Act provides that the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with section 5 of the Administrative Procedure Act (A.P.A.), n9 requiring that [*9]   an agency give all parties opportunity for a hearing and decision in accordance with section 556 of the A.P.A.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n9 5 U.S.C. §   554 et seq. (1967).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Section 556(d) of the A.P.A. provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof . . ." Similarly, the Commission's rules of procedure place the burden of proof on the Secretary in actions commenced by the filing of a notice of contest when the employer in effect requests a hearing on the matters that have been alleged by the Secretary. n10