United States of America
[…] [9] To more clearly identify the cones at issue in Citation 1, Item 1, the Court uses the term “straightaway” to describe the location of the cones as they were placed on or near the dashed lines along the centerline of Route 422 west at the time of the incident.  The Court acknowledges that the videos and photographs taken after the incident show that the “straightaway” was slightly curved.  (Tr. 381-82; Exs. 3, 13, A, E at 4).  

[10] Section 1926.6(a) states in pertinent part:

The standards of agencies of the U.S. Government, and organizations which are not agencies of the U.S. Government which are incorporated by reference in this part, have the same force and effect as other standards in this part. Only the mandatory provisions (i.e., provisions containing the word "shall" or other mandatory language) of standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the Occupational Safety and Health Act. 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.6(a) (emphasis added).

[11] Respondent’s headquarters is in Atglen, Pennsylvania.  (Tr. 37).

[12] PA Pub. 213 defines “Taper” as: