United States of America
[…] (Citation at 8).  The Secretary claims that “on or about 12/3/2014, the employer did not establish a transition taper for the temporary traffic control zone to ensure safe vehicle routing and that was incompliance with Table VI-2 of the MUTCD, 1988 Edition, Revision 3.  The employer’s installed taper was approximately 120 feet in length which was much shorter than the approximately 300 feet required by Table VI-2.”  (Citation at 8). 

Section 1926.200(g)(2) states: “All traffic control signs or devices used for protection of construction workers shall conform to Part VI of the MUTCD, 1988 Edition, Revision 3, or Part VI of the MUTCD, Millennium Edition, incorporated by reference in Sec. 1926.6.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.200(g)(2).  As noted above, section 1926.6(a) provides that only the mandatory provisions of the cited MUTCD apply.  Here, the Secretary states that the MUTCD “requires” a taper that is “approximately” 300 feet long in this case.  (Citation at 8).