United States of America
[…] [4] For personal privacy reasons, the name of the decedent has been omitted from this Decision and Order.

[5] Section 5(a)(1) of the OSH Act, the “general duty clause,” requires that each employer “furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”  29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1).

[6] PA Pub. 213 refers to Pennsylvania Publication 213, Temporary Traffic Control Guidelines (PA Pub. 213).

[7] Section 1926.202, a “Signs, Signals and Barricades” standard which incorporates by reference a portion of the Federal Highway Administration MUTCD states:  “Barricades for protection of employees shall conform to Part VI of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (1988 Edition, Revision 3, or the Millennium Edition), incorporated by reference in section 1926.6.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.202.  (Tr. 194; Ex. 2 at 000124).