United States of America
[…] contested item . . . that remains to be decided”). Because
the agreement did not fully resolve the case, the judge’s order approving the
informal settlement agreement did not constitute a “final disposition of the
proceedings” under Commission Rule 90(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(a).
Nonetheless, the order was submitted for docketing and subsequently docketed on
November 30, 2015, thereby commencing the thirty-day period before “[t]he
report of the administrative law judge . . . become[s] the
final order of the Commission.” 29 U.S.C. § 661(j) (“The report of the
administrative law judge shall become the final order of the Commission within
thirty days after such report by the administrative law judge, unless within
such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be
reviewed by the Commission.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(b)(2) (“Promptly upon receipt
of the Judge’s report, the Executive Secretary shall docket the report and
notify all parties of the docketing date. The date of docketing of the Judge’s
report is the date that the Judge’s report is made for purposes of section