United States of America
[…] Nonetheless, the order was submitted for docketing and subsequently docketed on
November 30, 2015, thereby commencing the thirty-day period before “[t]he
report of the administrative law judge . . . become[s] the
final order of the Commission.” 29 U.S.C. § 661(j) (“The report of the
administrative law judge shall become the final order of the Commission within
thirty days after such report by the administrative law judge, unless within
such period any Commission member has directed that such report shall be
reviewed by the Commission.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(b)(2) (“Promptly upon receipt
of the Judge’s report, the Executive Secretary shall docket the report and
notify all parties of the docketing date. The date of docketing of the Judge’s
report is the date that the Judge’s report is made for purposes of section
12(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 661(j).”).
On December
23, 2015, one week before the final order date, the parties filed with the
Commission a joint motion for relief under Commission Rule 90(b)(3), 29 C.F.R.
§ 2200.90(b)(3), which seeks to replace the informal settlement agreement