United States of America
[…] See PP&L, 737 F.2d at 357-58 (Third Circuit requires foreseeability to impute supervisor’s knowledge). 

The Court finds both actual and constructive knowledge is properly imputed to Respondent through Foreman Martins, thus, the knowledge element is proved.  

The Court finds the cited standard applies, employees were exposed, its requirements violated, and Respondent had knowledge of the violative condition.  Citation 1, item 4 is affirmed.

Citation 1, Item 5

The Secretary cited Respondent for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.452(c)(2), which requires:

(c) Fabricated frame scaffolds (tubular welded frame scaffolds) ….

. . .

(2) Frames and panels shall be braced by cross, horizontal, or diagonal braces, or combination thereof, which secure vertical members together laterally. The cross braces shall be of such length as will automatically square and align vertical members so that the erected scaffold is always plumb, level, and square. All brace connections shall be secured.   (emphasis added.)

 

The Secretary alleged that on or about April 18, 2015, that “[m]asonry employees were exposed to falls of up to 13 feet 4 inches from scaffold collapse given that one tubular welded frame scaffold was missing 2 cross braces.”  (Citation and Complaint).