MARTIN E. KELLER ROOFING CO., INC.
[…] "(i) For wood railings, the posts shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-inch stock spaced not to exceed 8 feet; the top rail shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-inch stock; the intermediate rail shall be of at least 1-inch by 6-inch stock.

* * *

"(iv) The anchoring of posts and framing of members for railings of all types shall be of such construction that the completed structure shall be capable of withstanding a load of at least 200 pounds applied in any direction at any point on the top rail, with a minimum of deflection."

§   1926.28(a) provides:

"The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees."

Respondent timely filed a notice of contest, a complaint and answer [*5]   were filed by the parties, and the case came on for a hearing in Albany, New York, on January 8, 1976.   No affected employee or authorized employee representative elected to participate as a party in the case.