PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] n8 Judge's decision at 7.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

We reverse.   Although Commissioner Barnako and I disagree in part as to the interpretation and application [*7]   of §   1926.28(a), see, e.g., B & B Insulation, Inc., 77 OSAHRC 49/A2, 5 BNA OSHC 1265, 1977-78 CCH OSHD para. 21,747 (No. 9985), petition for review docketed, No. 77-2211, 5th Cir., June 14, 1977, we agree that in the present case the Secretary established that respondent failed to comply with the standard.

Section 1926.28(a) requires the wearing of personal protective equipment "where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part [Part 1926] indicates the need for using such equipment." n9 As we have held previously, this standard properly can be read to require the use of tied-off safety belts where an employee is exposed to a falling hazard. B & B Insulation, supra; Otis Elevator Co., 75 OSAHRC 4/A2, 3 BNA OSHC 1736, 1975-76 CCH OSHD para. 20,159 (No. 1184, 1975).