United States of America
[…] To establish a violation of a safety or health OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove: (1) the cited standard applies; (2) its terms were violated; (3) employees were exposed to the violative condition; and (4) the employer knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the violative condition. See Astra Pharm. Prods., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in pertinent part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).

The Cited Standard Applies

            Part 1915 of the OSHA standards is entitled Occupational Safety and Health Standards for Shipyard Employment. Section 1915.2(a) states, “Except where otherwise provided, the provisions of this part shall apply to all ship repairing, shipbuilding and shipbreaking employments and related employments.”  Section 1915.4(k) states, “The term shipbuilding means the construction of a vessel including the installation of machinery and equipment.”  The parties stipulate Austal “engages in the design and manufacture of commercial ships.”