United States of America
[…] [2] The Supreme Court also held that EAJA fees belong to the client, not the attorney, absent a representation agreement to the contrary. Astrue v. Ratliff, 560 U.S. 586, 596-97 (2010).

[3] The “position of the agency” means, in addition to the position taken by the agency in the adversary adjudication, the action or failure to act by the agency upon which the adversary adjudication is based . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(E).  See also 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(a) (“position of the Secretary includes . . . the action or failure to act by the Secretary upon which the adversary adjudication is based”).

[4] Likewise, Commission EAJA Rule 106(a) provides that “[a] prevailing applicant may receive an award for fees and expenses in connection with a proceeding . . . unless the position of the Secretary was substantially justified.” 29 C.F.R. § 2204.106(a).