United States of America
[…] First, this dispute could have been avoided by a simple telephone call from Santiago or his supervisor to Central Site’s counsel to clear up the miscommunication.[9]  Second, the Secretary issued the Citation on April 4, 2016, after Central Site notified the Secretary it had not received the request sent March 10, 2016.  Yet the alleged violation description of the item states “[o]n or about 03/10/2016, at the job site - the employer did not provide OSHA 300 logs after a request.”  Section 1904.40(a) mandates to the employer that “[w]hen an authorized government representative asks for the records you keep under part 1904, you must provide copies of the records within four (4) business hours.”  By March 16, the date the Secretary asserts Central Site knew of the March 10 request, the allowed 4-hour time limit had long since expired.