United States of America
[…] A. Citation 1, Item 1

Alleged Violation

Under OSHA’s fall protection standard, a “personal fall arrest system” is “a system used to arrest an employee in a fall from a working level.  It consists of an anchorage, connectors, a body belt or body harness and may include a lanyard, deceleration device, lifeline, or suitable combinations of these.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b).  When a body harness is used, the standard further mandates that the attachment point of the body harness “shall be located in the center of the wearer's back near shoulder level, or above the wearer's head.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(17).  Item 1 as amended asserts two of Elmer’s employees installing waterproofing material to the roof were not protected from a fall hazard by the use of a personal fall protection system since “[t]he attachment point of the body harness was not located in the center of the wearer's back near shoulder level, or above the wearer's head[.]”

 

Application of Fall Protection Standard