United States of America
[…] “Roofing work” is defined as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b).  A low-slope roof “means a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b).

Here, two of Elmer’s employees were applying waterproofing material to the roof.  Therefore, Elmer was engaged in roofing work.  Further, since the roof had a 2 in 12 pitch slope, it was a low-slope roof.  Thus, the fall protection standard applied.