United States of America
[…] (Tr. 95; Exs. 28, 3-34).

11 CO Rodgers testified that the diameter of the “hole” at Ex. 28, at “A”, was roughly 4 feet. He said the plywood there was “[d]ecayed and its structural integrity is such that it would not support the weight of an employee.” He also said that the area “appears to be deteriorated and caving in in the roof sheeting area, which would constitute the hole.” (Tr. 61-62, 96-97; Ex. 28, at “A”).

12 Other employees seen on the roof included Messrs. Tobias, Ocana, Montes, and Tobia. (Tr. 92-93; Ex. 18).

13 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b) defines a “hole” and says “it means a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.”

14 CO Rodgers testified that “fatalities, disabling injuries, [and] permanent disability” often occur as a result of unguarded holes. (Tr. 27, 70).