United States of America
[…] Mr. Rodriguez was on the roof with Mr. Ocana, and the fact that the defective lifeline was in use and plain view for two days demonstrates constructive knowledge. (Tr. 48). See Kokosing Constr. Co., Inc., 17 BNA OSHC at 1871.

Knowledge has been established.

The citation is affirmed.

The Secretary characterized this citation as serious. A violation is “serious” if there was a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could have resulted from the hazardous condition. 29 U.S.C. § 666(k). The Secretary is only required to show that “‘an accident is possible and there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from the accident.’” Flintco, Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 1404, 1405-06 (No. 92-1396, 1993) (citation omitted).