United States of America
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(4)(i).

The Secretary alleged that Respondent’s “employees were exposed to a fall hazard of approximately 12 feet while exposed to unguarded holes in the roof sheathing while performing roof repairs without means of conventional fall protection.” (Ex. 45; Sec’y Br. at 5).

Citation 1, Item 2a, the anchorage violation, alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(15) and proposed a penalty of $5,390. Section § 1926.502(d)(15) states:

Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows: (i) as part of a complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and (ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.

 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(d)(15).

 

The Secretary alleged that two of Respondent’s employees, Messrs. Ocana and Tobia, were “exposed to a fall hazard of approximately 18 feet while both being attached to the same anchorage that was intended for one person. (Ex. 47; Sec’y Br. at 6).