United States of America
[…] (Tr. 65; Sec’y Br. at 32, Resp’t Br. at 10.) He had been in that role for four years at the time, including when the 2014 Citations, which included LOTO violations, were issued. (Tr. 40.)

23 Ms. Rothrock explained there was a limited amount of time for the training. (Tr. 426, 431.) In addition to LOTO, LSCI also addressed the topics necessary to certify forklift users. (Tr. 431.)

24 This Item is grouped with Items 1a and 1c for penalty purposes. The penalty to be assessed is discussed below.

25 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(6)(i)(C) specifies: “Where lockout is used for energy control, the periodic inspection shall include a review, between the inspector and each authorized employee, of that employee's responsibilities under the energy control procedure being inspected.”

26 The HR Manager indicated she reviewed the LOTO Plan but acknowledged her review was not very thorough. (Tr. 269.)

27 As discussed above, Mr. Criswell left Birdsboro in 2016, after the start of the OSHA investigation. (Tr. 50; Resp’t Br. at 10.), Mr.