United States of America
[…] In March of 2016 the: (a) noise in one area of the Picking Room exceeded the permissible noise dose by 1,662%, (b) noise in a second area exceed the permissible noise dose by 2,225%, (c) noise in a third area exceeded the permissible noise dose by 640%, and (d) noise in a fourth area exceeded the permissible noise dose by 295%. (Tr. 250-51.)

Respondent acknowledged the accuracy of these measurements but disputed whether employees were actually exposed to this level of noise because it provided PPE, including earplugs and earmuffs. (Tr. 251.) For purposes of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95, “employee noise exposures shall be computed ... without regard to any attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(c)(1); Occupational Noise Exposure; Hearing Conservation Amendment, 46 Fed.