United States of America
[…] (Tr. 317-18.) Respondent does not deny it knew or could have known of the violations.

Both violations were appropriately characterized as serious, given the connection to the potential for hearing loss. (Ex. C-10.) See Reich v. Trinity Indus., 16 F.3d 1149, 1150 (11th Cir. 1994) (“Noise at the work place is a serious health problem”). For penalty purposes, the Secretary proposes a single penalty for Items 5a, 5b, and 5c.

1.Citation 2, Item 5c – 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(i)(3) – Hearing Protection

  The noise standard requires employers to give employees: “the opportunity to select their hearing protectors from a variety of suitable hearing protectors provided by the employer.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(i)(3). Respondent required employees to wear earplugs and earmuffs in the Picking Room to address the level of noise in the facility.43 (Tr. 321, 588.) However, it only provided one type of earplug and one type of earmuff. (Tr. 138, 320-21; Ex.