THE VERNE-WOODROW COMPANY
[…] The fact that one person might have been seen riding as a passenger on the forklift does not automatically convert the forklift to a vehicle used to transport employees.   There is no evidence to indicate that respondent's employees were regularly transported by the forklift. The detection of one employee riding as a passenger appears to have been an isolated occurrence rather than normal procedure.   The facts are insufficient to warrant a determination that there was a violation of 29 CFR 1910.601(b)(8).

5.   Alleged violation of 29 CFR 1903.2.   Section 1903.2 of 29 CFR provides as follows:

Each employer shall post and keep posted a notice or notices, to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, informing employees of the protections and obligations provided for in the Act, and that for assistance and information, including copies of the Act and of specific safety and health standards, employees should contact the employer or the nearest office of the Department of Labor.   Such notice or notices shall be posted by the employer in each establishment in a conspicuous place or places where notices to employees are customarily posted.

The citation and complaint allege that respondent failed to comply with posting requirements.

The complainant must establish two factors to sustain a violation of 29 CFR 1903.2.   These factors are: (1) the required notice or notices were furnished to the employer, and (2) the notice or notices were not posted by the employer.   The standard plainly refers to notice or notices "to be furnished by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor."

The evidence merely establishes that the respondent did not have an OSHA poster on the jobsite (Tr. 18).   There has been no evidence presented to show that the poster had ever been furnished to the respondent.