THE VERNE-WOODROW COMPANY
[…] Assuming arguendo that the required record had been maintained in Nashville, the complainant would have been put to considerable expense to determine if the record actually existed since the inspection of the workplace was in Hamilton, Alabama.   More importantly, the employees at the workplace had no ready reference on the site to indicate the condition of the equipment which they were operating.   The safety and health of employees could be easily compromised under such a procedure.

4.   Alleged violation of 29 CFR 1926.601(b)(8).   Section 1926.601(b)(8) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

Vehicles used to transport employees shall have seats firmly secured and adequate for the number of employees to be carried.

  The citation and complaint allege that respondent failed to provide seat and safety belts on equipment transporting employees.

The evidence is undisputed that two employees of respondent were riding on a forklift which had no safety belts to secure them.   One of the employees was operating the forklift and the other was a passenger (Tr. 17-18).   Respondent contends that the standard cited has no applicability to forklifts (Tr. 48).

Section 1926.601(a) of 29 CFR states that coverage of the section is limited to motor vehicles that operate within an off-highway jobsite, not open to public traffic.   Is a forklift a motor vehicle as that term is generally used?   The Dictionary of Terms used in the Safety Profession (December 1971 edition) published by the American Society of Safety Engineers defines motor vehicle as follows: