THE VERNE-WOODROW COMPANY
[…] There has been no evidence presented to show that the poster had ever been furnished to the respondent.   Since the burden of proof is upon complainant, it is not necessary for respondent to affirmatively offer proof to establish that he had never been furnished the poster.   Complainant does not make a prima facie case by the mere showing that there was no poster posted in a conspicuous place.   Accordingly, the complainant has failed to carry his burden of proof on this issue.

B.   Citation for serious violation issued September 19, 1972.   Alleged violation of 29 CFR 1926.105(a) Section 1926.105(a) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts are impractical.

The citation for serious violation and complaint allege that respondent failed to provide employees working in excess of 25 feet above the ground or concrete floor of a pit with safety nets, ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors or safety belts and safety lines to protect employees against falling hazards.

The evidence conclusively establishes that four of respondent's employees were installing cross-bracing between roof trusses at a height in excess of 25 feet above the ground (Ex. 1; Tr. 13-15).   There were no scaffolds, safety nets, catch platforms or temporary floors in use to afford protection against a fall.   None of the employees wore safety lines or lanyards (Ex. 1; Tr. 14-15).

The standard under discussion requires that complainant establish (1) that the workplace was more than 25 feet off the ground and (2) that the use of ladders, scaffolds, safety lines, temporary floors, or safety belts were impractical. Complainant has failed to carry his burden on this issue since he has not established   that the use of ladders, scaffolds, safety lines, temporary floors or safety belts were impractical.

The compliance officer admitted that a ladder, scaffold, catch platform or safety belts would have been a practical method   in providing protection for the employees (Tr. 51-52).   Complainant suggests that the standard be liberally construed to construe a violation whenever a safety net or other means of protection such as ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts are not being utilized for the protection of the employees (Tr. 52-53).   Such a construction would be contrary to the plain wording of the standard.