BUSY BEAVER BUILDING CENTERS, INC.
[…] The total [*3] penalty sought amounted to $250 [Docket No. 16122]. On or about December 16, 1975, Respondent was served with a Notification of Failure to Correct Alleged Violations and Proposed Additional Penalty in the amount of $1,000 for its failure to abate the alleged violation of 29 CFR 1910.22(d)(1) [Docket No. 16312]. Only the violation of 29 CFR 1910.22(d)(1) is now in issue. The nonserious violations charged have become final by operation of law. Section 29 CFR 1910.22(d) reads as follows:
(d) Floor Loading protection. (1) In every building or other structure, or part thereof, used for mercantile, business, industrial, or storage purposes, the loacs approved by the building official shall be marked on plates of approved design which shall be supplied and securely affixed by the owner of the building, or his duly authorized agent, in a conspicuous place in each space to which they relate. Such plates shall not be removed or defaced but, if lost, removed, or defaced, shall be replaced by the owner or his agent.
(2) It shall be unlawful to place, or cause, or permit to be placed, on any floor or roof of a building or other structure a load greater than that for which such floor or [*4] roof is approved by the building official.
On February 20, 1976, the Secretary's motion to consolidate the matters for trial was granted and subsequently the proceedings were noticed for hearing. Thereafter, the parties agreed to submit the consolidated proceeding for decision upon the basis of stipulated facts.