United States of America
[…] As analyzed under Citation 1, Item 1, Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge that the decedent was addressing light fixtures and replacing ballasts. Adding to this knowledge, Respondent admits that it also knew, the entire time, that the decedent was unqualified to address light fixtures and replace ballasts. This citation item is affirmed.

This violation is properly classified as serious because the hazard associated with the violation of this standard could lead to death or serious physical harm. (Tr. at 549-550); 29 U.S.C. § 666(k).

Serious Citation 1, Item 4: Protective Equipment

The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i), which requires:

(1) Personal protective equipment. (i) Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i). The Secretary claims that “[g]eneral maintenance mechanics were not provided with appropriate hand protection such as rubber insulating gloves while performing live electrical work including, but not limited to, changing ballasts which operate at 277 volts.