OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
[…] The Court determines the duration of exposure
is approximately four hours. The likelihood
of injury was high. Excel required its employees to wear personal flotation
devices, which provided some precaution against injury.
Based on the foregoing
factors, the Court determines a penalty of §12,675.00 is appropriate for Item
1.
Item
4: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.502(d)(15)
Item 4 of the Citation
alleges:
At Dock 34, on
September 12, 2016, the anchorage point used by employees working under the
dock while erecting the scaffolding was not capable of supporting at least
5,000 pounds.
Section 1926.502(d)(15)
provides:
Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall
arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or
suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed,
and used as follows:
(i) as part of a
complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at
least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
Applicability of the Cited Standard
Section
1926.502(d)(15) is found in Subpart M—Fall Protection. Section 1926.500(a)(1) provides in
pertinent part: “This subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall
protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926.” Excel
was under contract to erect scaffolds at Dock 34 to enable Marathon to repair
and repaint the dock, a construction activity. Section 1926.502(d) provides:
“Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions
set forth below[,]” which includes § 1926.502(d)(15).
Excel
argues § 1926.502(d)(15) does not apply to the cited
conditions because § 1926.451(g)(1), found in Subpart L—Scaffolds, provides:
Each employee on a
scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from