OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
[…] the infeasibility of complying with § 1926.106(d). An employer is required to provide “limited
compliance where it furnishes some protection, even if exact compliance is not
possible.” Cleveland Consolidated,
Inc. v. O.S.H.R.C., 649
F.2d 1160, 1167 (5th Cir.1981)” Peterson
Bros. Steel Erection Co. v. Reich, 26 F.3d 573, 579 (5th Cir. 1994). Furthermore, Excel touts as its “alternative
protective measure” the personal floatation devices provided to its
employees. This is not an alternative
measure, but is required by § 1926.106(a) (“Employees working over or near
water, where the danger of drowning exists, shall be provided with U.S. Coast
Guard-approved life jacket or buoyant work vests.”).
[2]
Doucet is a former Area
Director for OSHA. Excel proffered him
as an expert witness in matters concerning OSHA standards and the items at
issue in this case during his April 5, 2018, deposition. The Secretary objected, arguing Doucet’s
testimony does not meet the standard set out in Fed.