OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
[…] Section 1926.502(d)(15)
is found in Subpart M—Fall Protection. Section 1926.501(b) requires the employer to
provide fall protection for its employees when they are working 6 feet or more
above a lower level. The standards found
in Subpart M are, therefore, intended to prevent falls to lower levels of 6
feet or more.
In the present case, it is
undisputed L.G. and Donnelly were located approximately 6 to 7 inches above the
water when they were tied off to the scaffold component. The Commission has held the surface of water
is a “level” within the meaning of the fall protection standards. Section 1926.500(b)
defines lower levels as “those areas
or surfaces to which an employee can fall.
Such areas or surfaces include … water.”
Section
1926.502(d)(15) is intended to prevent death or
serious physical injuries resulting from the impact of striking the lower
surface, not drowning hazards. Support for this position is found in the