OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
[…] dock while erecting the scaffolding was not capable of supporting at least
5,000 pounds.
Section 1926.502(d)(15)
provides:
Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall
arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or
suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2 kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed,
and used as follows:
(i) as part of a
complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at
least two; and
(ii) under the supervision of a qualified person.
Applicability of the Cited Standard
Section
1926.502(d)(15) is found in Subpart M—Fall Protection. Section 1926.500(a)(1) provides in
pertinent part: “This subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall
protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926.” Excel
was under contract to erect scaffolds at Dock 34 to enable Marathon to repair
and repaint the dock, a construction activity. Section 1926.502(d) provides:
“Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions
set forth below[,]” which includes § 1926.502(d)(15).