United States of America
[…] Therefore, the Court applies the precedent of the Sixth Circuit in deciding the case, where it is highly probable that a Commission decision would be appealed to.

5 See https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=22674 (last accessed October 5, 2017).

6 Section 1926.350(j) was the predecessor to section 1926.350(a)(10), with the same requirements for stored cylinders. Section 1926.350(j) provides: For additional details not covered in this subpart, applicable technical portions of American National Standards Institute, Z49.1–1967, Safety in Welding and Cutting, shall apply.” Section 3.2.4.3 of ANSI Z49.1–1967 provides Oxygen cylinders in storage shall be separated from fuel-gas cylinders or combustible materials (especially oil or grease), a minimum distance of 20 feet or by a noncombustible barrier at least 5 feet high having a fire-resistance rating of at least ½