United States of America
[…] See also Superior Masonry Builders, Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1182, 1184 n.2 (No. 96-1043, 2003); Union Tank Car Co., 18 BNA OSHC 1067, 1069 (No. 96-0563, 1997).

10 This action was assigned to the Commission’s Simplified Proceedings, where the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply. 29 29 C.F.R. § 2200.209(c). Under such proceedings, the Court is required to “receive oral, physical, or documentary evidence that is not irrelevant, unduly repetitious or unreliable.” Id. Even when the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply, “they can provide guidance as to the types of evidence that may be less reliable and, therefore, properly excluded without violating due process.” Lacinaj v. Ashcroft, 133 F. App'x 276, 287 (6th Cir. 2005).